$12,800,000 15253 Montalvo RD, Saratoga 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,490 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSaratoga › 15253 Montalvo RD
108 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SUN, 1PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$12,800,000 Active
5 Beds·6 Baths·5,490 sqft·40,946 sqft lot·Built 2010
15253 Montalvo RD, Saratoga, CA 95070
Listed 196 days ago · October 31, 2025  |  MLS# ML81995747
$2,331/sqft +62% vs Saratoga avg
What this means: Priced above the Saratoga per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $80,012/moP&I $66,416 · Tax $13,333 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,560,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Saratoga at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95070 and Saratoga market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Saratoga
Median $4.0M
Above typical range
$1.9M$6.3M
46Active in Saratoga
45Active in 95070
35Avg DOM
$1,438Avg $/SqFt
102.5%Sale-to-List
1.4 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Saratoga Location
Active listing in Saratoga, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 6 Bath / 5,490 sqft on 40,946 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SUN, 1PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $12.8M vs City Median $4.0M
$2,331/sqft compared to Saratoga avg $1,438/sqft (+62.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSaratoga SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This stunning mansion is located in Saratoga's most prestigious Montalvo neighborhood, and has just completed a beautiful interior remodel.. Wrought iron gates and granite cobblestone driveway welcome you to this one-of-a-kind masterpiece on almost one acre. The French limestone balustrades and dormer windows overlook exquisite landscaped gardens. The home features high-quality custom finishes, including gorgeous new Taj Mahal counter tops, solid walnut woodwork, new lighting and artisan-crafted fireplaces. Grand formal rooms are complemented by a gourmet kitchen featuring a limited edition Viking range, quaint dining nook, grand family room, and office/library. Five bedrooms on two levels include two suites upstairs, including the luxurious primary suite with fireplace, newly customized walk-in closet, and spa-like bath. A detached ADU features leaded glass windows, built-in cabinetry, fireplace, kitchen and full bath. Below features a full gym. Exceptional grounds feature a pool and spa, sports court, two outdoor kitchens, two fireplaces, pizza oven, a vast level lawn perfect for large outdoor gatherings or possible SB9, an architectural gazebo, and a redwood grove. Minutes to Villa Montalvo Arts Center, Saratoga Village, and top-rated Saratoga schools.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Kirsten Trapani
MLS# ML81995747 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 15253 Montalvo RD?

Year Built
2010
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
5,490 sqft
Lot Size
40,946 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,331
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML81995747

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Slate Roof2-Car Garage0.94 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
15253 Montalvo RD, Saratoga, CA 95070 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,331/sqft vs Saratoga avg $1,438/sqft (+62.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Saratoga homes selling at 102.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 196 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 5-bedroom homes currently available in Saratoga.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Saratoga

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 15253 Montalvo RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,996,500Median Price+15.1% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-14.6 days vs Last Year
46Active Listings+35.3% vs Last Year
102.5%Sale-to-List-1.1% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Saratoga
For Homeowners

What would your Saratoga home sell for today?

Homes in Saratoga are selling at 102.5% of asking in 35 days.

102.5%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Saratoga Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Saratoga

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Argonaut Elementary

Saratoga Union Elementary SD · K-5

10

Redwood Middle

Saratoga Union Elementary SD · 6-8

9

Saratoga High School

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Saratoga

18366 Clemson AVE$2,598,0003bd/2ba/1,742sf
12100 Saraglen DR$3,999,8884bd/3ba/2,667sf
14381 Maclay CT$6,998,0005bd/5.5ba/4,240sf
View All Listings →

This 5,490 square foot single-family home at 15253 Montalvo RD in Saratoga features 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. Listed at $12,800,000, this Saratoga property reflects the current pricing trends for 5-bedroom homes in the 95070 zip code.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Saratoga 95070

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the Saratoga area of Saratoga. Properties in 95070 are currently averaging $1,438 per square foot with 35 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Saratoga

The Saratoga market in Saratoga features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Saratoga

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Saratoga 95070

12534 Brookglen DR
Sold $5,250,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,948 sqft
$1,780/sqft · 4.5% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
12316 OBRAD DR
Sold $4,410,000
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,823 sqft
$1,562/sqft · +10.3% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
14582 Horseshoe CT
Sold $6,288,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 5,323 sqft
$1,181/sqft · 4.6% below list
Closed Apr 28, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 32 homes sold in Saratoga at an average of $3,996,500. The average sale closed at 102.5% of asking price.

32Sold (90 Days)
$3,996,500Average Price
102.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Saratoga, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →