$1,899,999 2712 Ferguson RD, Gilroy 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 2712 Ferguson RD
25 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,899,999 Active
2 Beds·1 Baths·1,200 sqft·728,758 sqft lot·Built 1937
2712 Ferguson RD, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 282 days ago · August 6, 2025  |  MLS# ML82017203
$1,583/sqft +159% vs Gilroy avg
What this means: Priced above the Gilroy per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $12,100/moP&I $9,859 · Tax $1,979 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($380,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Gilroy at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95020 and Gilroy market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
Above typical range
$755K$1.7M
86Active in Gilroy
89Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$612Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Gilroy Location
Active listing in Gilroy, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 1,200 sqft on 728,758 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.9M vs City Median $1.2M
$1,583/sqft compared to Gilroy avg $612/sqft (+158.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersGilroy SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Back on market after the holidays with a $59,000 price improvement. Rare opportunity to own ±16.73 acres featuring a main home, a converted barn/workshop, and multiple income streams. The main home is approx. 1,200 sq ft with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, currently tenant occupied. The barn conversion is approx. 1,500 sq ft with 1 bedroom and 1 bath, plus a large garage, currently tenant occupied. Additional storage space is leased month-to-month, and the yard was previously leased (currently vacant). Each residence has a separate entrance and fenced yard. Land is leased growing row crops. Property features a shared domestic well. Excellent opportunity for investors or those seeking rural living with strong income potential, just minutes to Gilroy Premium Outlets, Costco, Lowes, and Home Depot, with easy access to Hwy 101 and Hwy 152approximately 40 minutes to Silicon Valley. Buyer to verify all square footage, zoning, land lease terms, water rights, and rental income to their satisfaction.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Jenny Huang
MLS# ML82017203 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2712 Ferguson RD?

Year Built
1937
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
1,200 sqft
Lot Size
728,758 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$1,583
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82017203

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof16.73 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2712 Ferguson RD, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,583/sqft vs Gilroy avg $612/sqft (+158.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 282 days.
🏠 Inventory: 4 2-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2712 Ferguson RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,238,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
86Active Listings+138.9% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

615 Rucker AVE$2,095,0002bd/2ba/1,277sf
3150 Day RD$1,950,0003bd/3ba/2,300sf
7969 Kipling$845,0003bd/2.5ba/1,684sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

0 Magic Springs DR
Sold $190,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 300 sqft
$633/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
6600 Redwood Retreat RD
Sold $1,157,625
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,832 sqft
$631/sqft · 5.5% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
2160 Pacheco Pass Hwy
Sold $380,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 318 sqft
$1,194/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXRealty One Group Infinity
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Gilroy at an average of $1,238,000. The average sale closed at 99.8% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,238,000Average Price
99.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Gilroy, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →