$12,990,000 53 Marguerite, Carmel 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,400 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleCarmel › 53 Marguerite
74 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$12,990,000 Active
5 Beds·6 Baths·6,400 sqft·512,701 sqft lot·Built 2007
53 Marguerite, Carmel, CA 93923
Listed 227 days ago · September 30, 2025  |  MLS# ML82023316
$2,029/sqft +22% vs Carmel avg
What this means: Priced above the Carmel per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $81,196/moP&I $67,402 · Tax $13,531 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,598,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Carmel at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93923 and Carmel market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Carmel
Median $3.1M
Above typical range
$913K$5.4M
93Active in Carmel
76Active in 93923
37Avg DOM
$1,661Avg $/SqFt
98.6%Sale-to-List
4.4 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Carmel Location
Active listing in Carmel, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 6 Bath / 6,400 sqft on 512,701 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $13.0M vs City Median $3.1M
$2,029/sqft compared to Carmel avg $1,661/sqft (+22.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersCarmel SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Set amongst the hillsides of renowned Tehama Golf Club, this exceptional Carmel estate offers almost 7,000sf of living space with a 4 bedroom main house and a separate guest house, plus a 3-car garage. Entering through an inviting walkway, passing a serene courtyard with Madrone trees and unique rock water feature, the custom front doors open to a dramatic entry with a statement fireplace overlooking a pool and stunning valley view. The thoughtful floor plan takes in the surrounding landscape and views with multiple indoor/outdoor gathering spaces with expansive patios, fireplaces, outdoor cooking and dining area, and a lap pool. The primary bedroom suite with fireplace and large window bench opens up to a private patio with hot tub and outdoor shower. The entire home showcases premium craftsmanship throughout, from the San Ardo stone exterior to the Jerusalem limestone floors, rich wood accents, tilt windows, and custom cabinetry. Additional highlights include a media room, upgraded whole-home automation with advanced internet, lighting and water systems, Enphase solar and Tesla powerwalls. This property seamlessly blends elegance, technology, and comfort. Just minutes to world-class beaches, shopping, and restaurants, this is an incredible opportunity for Carmel luxury living.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Tim Allen
MLS# ML82023316 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 53 Marguerite?

Year Built
2007
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
6,400 sqft
Lot Size
512,701 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,029
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82023316

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof3-Car Garage11.77 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
53 Marguerite, Carmel, CA 93923 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,029/sqft vs Carmel avg $1,661/sqft (+22.2% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Carmel homes selling at 98.6% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 37 days. This home: 227 days.
🏠 Inventory: 12 5-bedroom homes currently available in Carmel.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Carmel

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 53 Marguerite before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,095,000Median Price-29.8% vs Last Year
37Avg DOM-28.8 days vs Last Year
93Active Listings+165.7% vs Last Year
98.6%Sale-to-List+2.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Carmel
For Homeowners

What would your Carmel home sell for today?

Homes in Carmel are selling at 98.6% of asking in 37 days.

98.6%Sale-to-List
37Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Carmel Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Carmel

7026 Valley Greens CIR 17$1,325,0002bd/2ba/1,327sf
3850 Rio RD 24$950,0002bd/2.5ba/1,808sf
Casanova 3SE of 4th AVE$3,950,0003bd/2ba/1,248sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Carmel

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Carmel 93923

5965 Brookdale DR
Sold $2,000,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,033 sqft
$659/sqft · 18.4% below list
Closed Mar 10, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
0 SE Corner of Carmelo & Ocean AVE
Sold $11,000,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,400 sqft
$3,235/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Mar 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXCarmel Realty Company
3200 Red Wolf DR
Sold $5,500,000
5 bd · 7 ba · 6,066 sqft
$906/sqft · 8.3% below list
Closed Feb 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 21 homes sold in Carmel at an average of $3,095,000. The average sale closed at 98.6% of asking price.

21Sold (90 Days)
$3,095,000Average Price
98.6%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Carmel, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →