$5,998,000 1209 Ocean View BLVD, Pacific Grove 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,600 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePacific Grove › 1209 Ocean View BLVD
27 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,998,000 Active
4 Beds·4 Baths·2,600 sqft·9,400 sqft lot·Built 1967
1209 Ocean View BLVD, Pacific Grove, CA 93950
Listed 175 days ago · November 21, 2025  |  MLS# ML82028113
$2,306/sqft +85% vs Pacific Grove avg
What this means: Priced above the Pacific Grove per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $37,632/moP&I $31,122 · Tax $6,248 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,199,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Pacific Grove at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93950 and Pacific Grove market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Pacific Grove
Median $1.6M
Above typical range
$898K$2.7M
27Active in Pacific Grove
26Active in 93950
33Avg DOM
$1,249Avg $/SqFt
98.7%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Pacific Grove Location
Active listing in Pacific Grove, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,600 sqft on 9,400 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $6.0M vs City Median $1.6M
$2,306/sqft compared to Pacific Grove avg $1,249/sqft (+84.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPacific Grove SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

If you've been dreaming about ocean views, this is the one. We're talking unobstructed, jaw-dropping panoramas from nearly every room in the house the living room, family room, primary bedroom, and kitchen all face the water. The only rooms that don't? The secondary bedrooms, but honestly, you'll be spending your time everywhere else. This single-level home flows beautifully. The kitchen, dining room, living room, and family room all open to each other while still feeling like distinct spaces. Picture yourself doing dishes at the kitchen sink with sailboats drifting by just outside your window. A cozy fireplace serves both living areas, perfect for those foggy coastal evenings. The primary suite is a dream ocean views and its own fireplace mean you'll never want to leave. A fourth bedroom sits at the opposite end, ideal for guests or a caregiver who needs privacy. Step outside to the front deck and watch the sunset over the water or soak in the side-yard hot tub while taking in those same incredible views. The circle driveway offers plenty of parking, and the beach entrance is right across the street. Bonus features: a separate office off the kitchen, dedicated laundry room, and a huge temperature-controlled wine storage room. This isn't just a house with a view it's a lifestyle.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Judith Profeta
MLS# ML82028113 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1209 Ocean View BLVD?

Year Built
1967
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,600 sqft
Lot Size
9,400 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,306
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82028113

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace, Other, RadiantFloors

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.22 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1209 Ocean View BLVD, Pacific Grove, CA 93950 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,306/sqft vs Pacific Grove avg $1,249/sqft (+84.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Pacific Grove homes selling at 98.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 175 days.
🏠 Inventory: 4 4-bedroom homes currently available in Pacific Grove.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Pacific Grove

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1209 Ocean View BLVD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,599,000Median Price+35.9% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
27Active Listings+125.0% vs Last Year
98.7%Sale-to-List-1.8% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Pacific Grove
For Homeowners

What would your Pacific Grove home sell for today?

Homes in Pacific Grove are selling at 98.7% of asking in 33 days.

98.7%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Pacific Grove Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Pacific Grove

224 16th ST$1,250,0002bd/1.5ba/938sf
605 Acorn CT$879,5003bd/2.5ba/1,488sf
1046 Balboa AVE$1,875,0003bd/2.5ba/1,772sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Pacific Grove

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Pacific Grove 93950

956 Seapalm AVE
Sold $3,420,500
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,683 sqft
$1,274/sqft · +4.4% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
225 17 Mile DR
Sold $2,325,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,216 sqft
$1,049/sqft · 1.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Realty
990 Sinex AVE
Sold $1,675,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,846 sqft
$907/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCarmel Realty Company
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 9 homes sold in Pacific Grove at an average of $1,599,000. The average sale closed at 98.7% of asking price.

9Sold (90 Days)
$1,599,000Average Price
98.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Pacific Grove, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →