$2,999,999 1127 Norval WAY, San Jose 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,110 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1127 Norval WAY
47 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$2,999,999 Active
5 Beds·3 Baths·3,110 sqft·6,250 sqft lot·Built 1930
1127 Norval WAY, San Jose, CA 95125
Listed 112 days ago · January 23, 2026  |  MLS# ML82028727
$964/sqft +16% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $18,953/moP&I $15,566 · Tax $3,125 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($600,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95125 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Above typical range
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
38Active in 95125
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 3 Bath / 3,110 sqft on 6,250 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $3.0M vs City Median $1.2M
$964/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (+15.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Taken off market for improvements! Take a second look at this Prime Willow Glen home located in a beautifully tree-lined street! Exceptionally well- maintained 5 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with an expansive primary suite with walk-in closet, plantation shutters, hardwood floors, stunning bathroom with spa like tub. Second floor staircase leads to a finished third-level attic perfect for a bonus room, library, or playroom. Interior basement access, perfect opportunity to create an intimate wine cellar. Gourmet kitchen stuns with a massive island with built in 6 burner gas cooktop, stainless steel appliances, abundant custom storage, a wine fridge, double ovens, and a dedicated pantry room. Home offers both formal dining and a spacious breakfast nook. Perfectly landscaped outdoor entertaining area with room to customize and make your own. Solar panels for ease to heat and cool this large stunning home, including Tesla Powerwall, dual-zone AC. Massive family room for all your entertaining needs! A short stroll to downtown Willow Glen Dining and Shops. Situated in excellent proximity to Willow Glen Middle, Willow Glen High, and Booksin Elementary. This home is one of a kind precious gem which hasn't been on the market in 20 years! Don't miss the opportunity to see this one!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Sarah Rios
MLS# ML82028727 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1127 Norval WAY?

Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,110 sqft
Lot Size
6,250 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$964
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82028727

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Heating_2plusZones, Solar

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1127 Norval WAY, San Jose, CA 95125 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $964/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (+15.9% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 112 days.
🏠 Inventory: 52 5-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1127 Norval WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

9015 Village View DR$1,549,8882bd/2.5ba/2,248sf
4179 Moreland WAY$2,580,0005bd/4ba/2,270sf
7062 Cypress Point CT$899,0003bd/2.5ba/1,656sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching WillowGlen in San Jose will find 1127 Norval WAY to be a strong reference point. Listed at $2,999,999, this 5-bed, 3-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $832 per square foot. Homes in San Jose (95125) are currently averaging 36 days on market.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95125

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the WillowGlen area of San Jose. Properties in 95125 are currently averaging $832 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in WillowGlen

The WillowGlen market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95125

2161 Parkwood WAY
Sold $3,350,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,740 sqft
$1,222/sqft · 1.5% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
345 Brookwood AVE
Sold $2,025,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,669 sqft
$551/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
6529 Fall River DR
Sold $2,600,001
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,895 sqft
$898/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXEQ1
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →