$374,337 140 E Reed ST 4, San Jose 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,100 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 140 E Reed ST 4
9 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$374,337 Active
2 Beds·1 Baths·1,100 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1910
140 E Reed ST 4, San Jose, CA 95112
Listed 163 days ago · December 3, 2025  |  MLS# ML82028733
$340/sqft -59% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $3,094/moP&I $1,942 · Tax $390 · Insurance $262 · HOA $500Assumes 20% down ($74,867) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95112 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
25Active in 95112
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 1,100 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $374K vs City Median $1.2M
$340/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-59.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Downtown San Jose Charm Meets Modern Living, Welcome to this spacious and stylish 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo nestled in the heart of downtown San Jose. While the building's exterior showcases the timeless character of its 1910 construction, the interior offers a completely renovated and modernized living space. Inside, you'll find 1,100 sq. ft. of comfort featuring: New mechanical systems and plumbing, Updated electrical panel and fixtures, New flooring throughout, Updated kitchen and bathroom upgrades, In-unit laundry, Central A/C and energy-efficient systems. Enjoy the added perks of private storage, a shared patio area, and bike storage, all in a walkable urban location. This condo is a perfect blend of historic charm and modern functionality. Buyers must meet Habitat for Humanity Low Income Requirements and are exclusively for first-time homebuyers.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · Manny Dena
MLS# ML82028733 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 140 E Reed ST 4?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
1,100 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$340
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82028733
HOA
$500/mo

Interior Features

IndividualRoomControls

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
140 E Reed ST 4, San Jose, CA 95112 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $340/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (59.1% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 163 days.
🏠 Inventory: 138 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 140 E Reed ST 4 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1370 Cathay DR$1,199,0003bd/2ba/1,400sf
552 Oakdale WAY 178-19 Plan 5$1,359,9693bd/3ba/1,602sf
188 W St James ST 10413$598,0001bd/1ba/775sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95112

5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft
$719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →