$5,990,000 8380 Monterra Views, Monterey 4 bd · 6 ba · 5,145 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMonterey › 8380 Monterra Views
47 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,990,000 Active
4 Beds·6 Baths·5,145 sqft·109,336 sqft lot·Built 2025
8380 Monterra Views, Monterey, CA 93940
Listed 133 days ago · January 2, 2026  |  MLS# ML82030145
$1,164/sqft +36% vs Monterey avg
What this means: Priced above the Monterey per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $38,077/moP&I $31,081 · Tax $6,240 · Insurance $262 · HOA $495Assumes 20% down ($1,198,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Monterey at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93940 and Monterey market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Monterey
Median $1.1M
Above typical range
$586K$2.2M
64Active in Monterey
63Active in 93940
58Avg DOM
$855Avg $/SqFt
97.8%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Monterey Location
Active listing in Monterey, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 6 Bath / 5,145 sqft on 109,336 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $6.0M vs City Median $1.1M
$1,164/sqft compared to Monterey avg $855/sqft (+36.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMonterey SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome Home to this Newly Constructed Modern Farm Estate home at the top of the exclusive and desirable Monterra Ranch gated community. This home features 4 bedrooms and 5.5 baths with an office in 5145 square feet of open living space with a generously oversized 3 car garage and workspace. Expansive chef's kitchen features professional appliances and walk in pantry. Private ground floor primary bedroom suite includes a fireplace, luxurious bathroom and a walk in primary closet. Other premium amenities include laundry rooms on both floors, a wine bar with bottle storage, and a flexible floorplan to accommodate your wants (not just your needs), all sitting atop 2.5 private acres. Just about 15 minutes to downtown Monterey. Centrally located in the best that Monterey has to offer. Easy access to Del Monte Beach, Carmel by the Sea, shopping and dining. Monterey Regional Airport and Laguna Seca Raceway are also conveniently located. Home purchase includes a Social Membership at the world class Tehama Golf Club (buyer to pay transfer fee and continued membership fees) featuring tennis courts, pool, spa, full gym, and fine dining. GPS can be inaccurate in Monterra. Please enter through Monterra Ranch Rd at Hwy 68 & 218. View unbranded 3D walkthrough and schedule an appointment today!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Lifesaver Realty · Bo Baker
MLS# ML82030145 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 8380 Monterra Views?

Year Built
2025
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
5,145 sqft
Lot Size
109,336 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,164
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82030145
HOA
$495/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Metal Roof3-Car Garage2.51 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
8380 Monterra Views, Monterey, CA 93940 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,164/sqft vs Monterey avg $855/sqft (+36.2% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Monterey homes selling at 97.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 58 days. This home: 133 days.
🏠 Inventory: 17 4-bedroom homes currently available in Monterey.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monterey

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 8380 Monterra Views before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,149,500Median Price+3.5% vs Last Year
58Avg DOM+41.5 days vs Last Year
64Active Listings+128.6% vs Last Year
97.8%Sale-to-List-1.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monterey
For Homeowners

What would your Monterey home sell for today?

Homes in Monterey are selling at 97.8% of asking in 58 days.

97.8%Sale-to-List
58Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monterey Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Monterey

33 Portola AVE$929,0004bd/2ba/1,636sf
947 W Franklin ST$1,750,0006bd/4.5ba/2,063sf
642 Cypress ST$899,9952bd/1ba/1,114sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Monterey

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Monterey 93940

1291 Pacific ST
Sold $980,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,768 sqft
$554/sqft · 7.5% below list
Closed Apr 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Coastal Estates
28 Elk RUN
Sold $2,225,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,489 sqft
$893/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXDavid Lyng Real Estate
4 Sommerset Vale
Sold $2,075,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,340 sqft
$621/sqft · +7.8% above list
Closed Apr 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 24 homes sold in Monterey at an average of $1,149,500. The average sale closed at 97.8% of asking price.

24Sold (90 Days)
$1,149,500Average Price
97.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Monterey, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →