Sold $1,525,000 130 Lyell ST, Los Altos 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,405 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 130 Lyell ST
40 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,525,000List $1,499,900101% of list Sold May 11, 2026
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,405 sqft·2,178 sqft lot·Built 1967
130 Lyell ST, Los Altos, CA 94022
Listed 128 days ago · January 7, 2026  |  MLS# ML82030463
$1,067/sqft -37% vs Los Altos avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 101% of asking after 128 days on market. Comparable Los Altos homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
Below typical range
$2.0M$6.8M
101%of List Price
128Days on Market
$1,085Per Sqft
$1,525,000Sold May 11, 2026
57Active in Los Altos
34Active in 94022
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
43Closed Last 90 Days
103.8%Sale-to-List (City)
27Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

43 homes closed in Los Altos in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Ideally situated only moments from downtown Los Altos, this top-level condo offers spacious living. Walk through a manicured courtyard before reaching a sun-drenched interior, where warm, planked flooring extends across the living room. Relax around the brick-lined fireplace adorned with ornate tiling before making your way to the gourmet kitchen with ample cabinetry, a large breakfast bar, and stainless steel appliances. Spend evenings perfecting your favorite meals in this culinary space before enjoying them in the formal dining area, lit by recessed lighting, while fresh air flows in from two airy balconies. A hallway leads to two versatile guest bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a primary suite with a private balcony and a pristine ensuite featuring optimal storage and a glass-encased walk-in shower. In-unit laundry, a garage, reserved parking, and an unbeatable location near local restaurants, shopping, and prestigious Los Altos schools only add to the appeal of this serene home. **Some photos have digitally altered elements for marketing purposes.**
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · Mark Von Kaenel
MLS# ML82030463 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1967
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,405 sqft
Lot Size
2,178 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,067
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82030463
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$450/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.05 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
130 Lyell ST, Los Altos, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,067/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (36.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 128 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 3-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 101% of asking in 128 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

4388 El Camino Real 309$1,398,0002bd/2ba/1,200sf
911 Matts CT$3,500,0004bd/2.5ba/3,686sf
875 Madonna WAY$6,998,0005bd/5.5ba/4,749sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94022

277 Alta Vista AVE
Sold $3,400,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,619 sqft
$2,100/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
709 Orange AVE
Sold $4,100,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,917 sqft
$2,138/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
130 Lyell ST
Sold $1,525,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,405 sqft
$1,085/sqft · +1.7% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
493 Casita WAY
Sold $4,920,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sqft
$2,830/sqft · +4.7% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXRobert Smith, Broker
1037 Yorkshire DR
Sold $4,150,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,581 sqft
$1,607/sqft · +5.1% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
979 Stanley AVE
Sold $4,920,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,493 sqft
$1,973/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXRainmaker Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 128 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 57 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos View All 13 →

3 bed · $1.1M-$1.9M · Active in Los Altos

Los Altos Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,655,965Avg Sale Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9% vs Last Year
57Active Listings
103.8%Sale-to-List
$1,686Price/sqft
1.3Months Inventory
43Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,499,900 ($1,067/sqft). Los Altos avg is $1,686/sqft, placing this 36.7% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 128 days (as of January 7, 2026). Los Altos average is 27 days.
Est. $10,057/mo with 20% down ($299,980) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($7,783), property tax ($1,562), and insurance ($262). HOA: $450/mo.
There are 57 active listings in Los Altos (13 are 3-bedroom). At $1,499,900 this is positioned against the city median of $3,898,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.8% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages