$5,800,000 730 Mora DR, Los Altos 4 bd · 6 ba · 3,671 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 730 Mora DR
25 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,800,000 Active
4 Beds·6 Baths·3,671 sqft·71,002 sqft lot·Built 1912
730 Mora DR, Los Altos, CA 94024
Listed 121 days ago · January 14, 2026  |  MLS# ML82031198
$1,579/sqft -6% vs Los Altos avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Altos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $36,399/moP&I $30,095 · Tax $6,042 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,160,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94024 and Los Altos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
This Home $5.8M
$2.0M$6.8M
57Active in Los Altos
22Active in 94024
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Location
Active listing in Los Altos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 6 Bath / 3,671 sqft on 71,002 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $5.8M vs City Median $3.9M
$1,579/sqft compared to Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (-6.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Outstanding opportunity to purchase a 1.63-acre lot with a gracious turn-of-the-century home. Located in one of Los Altos's most coveted neighborhoods, this classic residence offers timeless appeal with modern upgrades. Rich pine coffered ceilings, a remodeled kitchen, and abundant natural light define the main living areas. Three spacious bedrooms feature soaring 11-foot ceilings, including a primary suite with updated en-suite bath and light-filled office. An additional guest suite provides perfect quarters for an au-pair, extended family, or visitors. The versatile basement and garden levels are ideal for recreation, hobby, and storage needs. A detached 3-car garage and motor court offer generous parking. The grounds include a pool, tennis court, brick courtyard, sprawling lawn, and mature trees across a park-like setting. Significant unfinished land with possibilities for vineyards, orchards, and leisure. Opportunity to create a lot split, resulting in two parcels (a one-acre parcel and a .63-acre parcel), allowing a higher building density on the property or to sell one of the lots. Approvals are currently in process. Convenient to Hwy 280, Los Altos Country Club, shopping, and top-rated schools.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty · The Dreyfus Group
MLS# ML82031198 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 730 Mora DR?

Year Built
1912
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 3 Half
Living Area
3,671 sqft
Lot Size
71,002 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,579
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82031198

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage1.63 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
730 Mora DR, Los Altos, CA 94024 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,579/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (6.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 121 days.
🏠 Inventory: 10 4-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 730 Mora DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

4388 El Camino Real 309$1,398,0002bd/2ba/1,200sf
911 Matts CT$3,500,0004bd/2.5ba/3,686sf
875 Madonna WAY$6,998,0005bd/5.5ba/4,749sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94024

1240 Colonial Oaks DR
Sold $4,510,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,656 sqft
$1,698/sqft · +12.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
71 Cody LN
Sold $5,855,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,457 sqft
$2,382/sqft · +22.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
430 San Domingo WAY
Sold $6,950,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,565 sqft
$2,709/sqft · +22.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 43 homes sold in Los Altos at an average of $3,898,000. The average sale closed at 103.8% of asking price.

43Sold (90 Days)
$3,898,000Average Price
103.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →