$1,300,000 297 N San Anselmo AVE, San Bruno 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,445 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Bruno › 297 N San Anselmo AVE
47 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,300,000 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,445 sqft·4,831 sqft lot·Built 1938
297 N San Anselmo AVE, San Bruno, CA 94066
Listed 70 days ago · March 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82031947
$531/sqft -39% vs San Bruno avg
What this means: Priced below the San Bruno per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $8,362/moP&I $6,745 · Tax $1,354 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($260,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Bruno at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94066 and San Bruno market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Bruno
Median $939K
This Home $1.3M
$482K$1.8M
24Active in San Bruno
23Active in 94066
36Avg DOM
$875Avg $/SqFt
103.2%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Bruno Location
Active listing in San Bruno, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,445 sqft on 4,831 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.3M vs City Median $939K
$531/sqft compared to San Bruno avg $875/sqft (-39.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Bruno SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this incredible property at 297 San Anselmo Ave N, offering not one, but two beautiful living spaces! This is a rare find in a prime San Bruno location, combining a freshly updated main house with a completely separate, private apartment. The main residence is a charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home that has been tastefully modernized. Step inside to discover a bright and airy atmosphere, thanks to a fresh coat of paint, plush new carpet, and beautifully refinished hardwood floors. The unique, step-down family room creates a cozy and distinct living area, perfect for relaxation or entertaining. The main house also includes an oversized one-car garage, providing ample space for parking and storage. Outside, the updates continue with a brand-new back deck and a low-maintenance, turfed backyard, the ideal spot for outdoor gatherings and easy living. The attached apartment at 311 Georgia Ave (ADU) is a fantastic bonus. It features a spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom layout with its own living room. The apartment has also been refreshed with refinished hardwood floors and includes a full kitchen. Best of all, it boasts a private entrance and a private yard, making it a perfect space for rental income, extended family, or a home office.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Omarshall, Inc · Bob Marshall
MLS# ML82031947 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 297 N San Anselmo AVE?

Year Built
1938
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,445 sqft
Lot Size
4,831 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$531
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82031947

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.11 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
297 N San Anselmo AVE, San Bruno, CA 94066 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $531/sqft vs San Bruno avg $875/sqft (39.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Bruno homes selling at 103.2% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 70 days.
🏠 Inventory: 1 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Bruno.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Bruno

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 297 N San Anselmo AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$939,500Median Price+6.1% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM-7.7 days vs Last Year
24Active Listings-7.7% vs Last Year
103.2%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Bruno
For Homeowners

What would your San Bruno home sell for today?

Homes in San Bruno are selling at 103.2% of asking in 36 days.

103.2%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Bruno Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Bruno

474 Beech AVE$1,188,0003bd/1ba/1,160sf
471 E Angus AVE$930,0002bd/1ba/950sf
2541 Cottonwood DR$1,298,0003bd/2ba/1,430sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Bruno

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Bruno 94066

498 Elm AVE
Sold $1,645,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,822 sqft
$582/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXOmarshall, Inc
370 Goodwin DR
Sold $1,960,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,600 sqft
$753/sqft · +6.0% above list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
2741 Oakmont DR
Sold $1,625,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,756 sqft
$925/sqft · +12.1% above list
Closed Apr 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 14 homes sold in San Bruno at an average of $939,500. The average sale closed at 103.2% of asking price.

14Sold (90 Days)
$939,500Average Price
103.2%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Bruno, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →