$2,450,000 2791 Scott ST, San Jose 5 bd · 5 ba · 2,485 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 2791 Scott ST
114 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$2,450,000 Active
5 Beds·5 Baths·2,485 sqft·8,424 sqft lot·Built 1951
2791 Scott ST, San Jose, CA 95128
Listed 92 days ago · February 12, 2026  |  MLS# ML82034859
$985/sqft +18% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $15,527/moP&I $12,713 · Tax $2,552 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($490,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95128 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $2.5M
$710K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
20Active in 95128
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 5 Bath / 2,485 sqft on 8,424 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $2.5M vs City Median $1.2M
$985/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (+18.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

PRIME West San Jose location just a 5-minute walk to Santana Row and Valley Fair, with an attached rental generating approximately $73,000 per year and offsetting around 50% or more of the mortgage. This rare and versatile property offers both strong cash flow and a spacious primary residence. The main home features 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a bright sunroom filled with natural light. The attached living quarters include 1 bedroom, 1 studio, and 2 bathrooms, ideal for rental income, multi-generational living, or extended family. Fully paid-off Tesla solar with battery backup enhances efficiency and savings. Additional highlights include a private outdoor sauna, large 470+ sq ft garage, parking for up to 6 vehicles, expansive frontage, skylights, and seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Convenient access to major tech campuses and Highways 280 and 880 completes this exceptional opportunity combining location, flexibility, and income potential.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Palo Alto · Maggie Ma
MLS# ML82034859 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2791 Scott ST?

Year Built
1951
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 Full
Living Area
2,485 sqft
Lot Size
8,424 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$985
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82034859

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.19 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2791 Scott ST, San Jose, CA 95128 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $985/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (+18.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 92 days.
🏠 Inventory: 49 5-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2791 Scott ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

21430 Bertram RD$979,0002bd/1ba/900sf
1808 Mulberry CRK$2,998,0005bd/4ba/3,186sf
2797 Clara Smith PL$2,800,0005bd/4.5ba/4,264sf
View All Listings →

2791 Scott ST is located in the Campbell area of San Jose, California. This 5-bedroom, 5-bathroom single-family home is listed for $2,450,000. Homes in Campbell average $832 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95128.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95128

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the Campbell area of San Jose. Properties in 95128 are currently averaging $832 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Campbell

The Campbell market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95128

2161 Parkwood WAY
Sold $3,350,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,740 sqft
$1,222/sqft · 1.5% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
6529 Fall River DR
Sold $2,600,001
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,895 sqft
$898/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXEQ1
345 Brookwood AVE
Sold $2,025,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,669 sqft
$551/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →