$998,000 684 E Julian ST, San Jose 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,780 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 684 E Julian ST
21 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$998,000 Active
5 Beds·2 Baths·1,780 sqft·3,367 sqft lot·Built 1901
684 E Julian ST, San Jose, CA 95112
Listed 61 days ago · March 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82035331
$560/sqft -33% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,480/moP&I $5,178 · Tax $1,040 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($199,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95112 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $998K
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
18Active in 95112
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,780 sqft on 3,367 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $998K vs City Median $1.2M
$560/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-32.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Discover timeless charm and exceptional versatility in this Victorian-inspired home with a detached ADU, ideally located in the vibrant heart of San Jose. Spanning generous living spaces, the main residence offers flexible room for extended living, home offices, guest accommodations, or creative studios, with an unfinished basement providing additional possibilities for storage or future customization. Step outside to a private fenced backyard, perfect for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining. The detached ADU (approximately 569 sq ft) features its own full kitchen, bedroom, and bathroom - ideal for extended family, guests, or additional income opportunities. Centrally located near San Jose State University, major employment centers, dining, shopping, transit, and freeway access, this home combines historic character, generous space, and prime downtown convenience. Currently tenant-occupied, the property offers a wonderful opportunity for future owners to personalize and reimagine the space to suit their lifestyle.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Lily Adon
MLS# ML82035331 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 684 E Julian ST?

Year Built
1901
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,780 sqft
Lot Size
3,367 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$560
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82035331

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.08 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
684 E Julian ST, San Jose, CA 95112 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $560/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (32.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 61 days.
🏠 Inventory: 43 5-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 684 E Julian ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

809 Auzerais AVE 322$740,0002bd/2ba/1,274sf
880 Canoas Creek CIR$1,699,0004bd/2.5ba/2,227sf
5970 Drytown PL$1,400,0003bd/2.5ba/2,175sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95112

2161 Parkwood WAY
Sold $3,350,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,740 sqft
$1,222/sqft · 1.5% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
345 Brookwood AVE
Sold $2,025,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,669 sqft
$551/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
6529 Fall River DR
Sold $2,600,001
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,895 sqft
$898/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXEQ1
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →