$800,000 70 Forest Ridge RD 30, Monterey 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,377 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMonterey › 70 Forest Ridge RD 30
26 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 1PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$800,000 Active
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,377 sqft·771 sqft lot·Built 1977
70 Forest Ridge RD 30, Monterey, CA 93940
Listed 85 days ago · February 19, 2026  |  MLS# ML82035566
$580/sqft -32% vs Monterey avg
What this means: Priced below the Monterey per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,896/moP&I $4,151 · Tax $833 · Insurance $262 · HOA $650Assumes 20% down ($160,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Monterey at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93940 and Monterey market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Monterey
Median $1.2M
This Home $800K
$586K$2.2M
65Active in Monterey
64Active in 93940
58Avg DOM
$852Avg $/SqFt
97.8%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Monterey Location
Active listing in Monterey, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,377 sqft on 771 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 1PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $800K vs City Median $1.2M
$580/sqft compared to Monterey avg $852/sqft (-31.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMonterey SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Expansive bay views and sparkling city lights set the stage for this two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath townhome in the desirable Hacienda Del Sol community of Monterey. Recently improved with a $25,000 price adjustment, the home offers an exceptional opportunity in a neighborhood where townhomes are rarely available. The main level features a light-filled living room with fireplace, dining area, and an updated kitchen, all opening through dual sliding glass doors to a private deck with outstanding views of the bay, wharf, and surrounding peninsulaperfect for morning coffee or evenings overlooking the lights of the coastline. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms each include en suite baths, with the primary suite enjoying especially incredible water views. Additional features include an attached garage with laundry hookups and a private rear patio. Ideally located near local favorites for dining and shopping, as well as parks, trails, and coastal recreation, this quiet, well-situated community offers convenient access to Pacific Grove, Pebble Beach, and Carmel-by-the-Sea. A rare opportunity for easy coastal living in one of the Peninsulas most central and accessible locations.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Monterey Coast Realty · Courtney Brooksher
MLS# ML82035566 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 70 Forest Ridge RD 30?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1977
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,377 sqft
Lot Size
771 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$580
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82035566
HOA
$650/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Fireplace

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.02 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
70 Forest Ridge RD 30, Monterey, CA 93940 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $580/sqft vs Monterey avg $852/sqft (31.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Monterey homes selling at 97.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 58 days. This home: 85 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 2-bedroom homes currently available in Monterey.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monterey

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 70 Forest Ridge RD 30 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+3.5% vs Last Year
58Avg DOM+41.5 days vs Last Year
65Active Listings+132.1% vs Last Year
97.8%Sale-to-List-1.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monterey
For Homeowners

What would your Monterey home sell for today?

Homes in Monterey are selling at 97.8% of asking in 58 days.

97.8%Sale-to-List
58Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monterey Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Monterey

6 Wyndemere Vale$2,225,0004bd/3.5ba/3,629sf
820 Casanova AVE 69$535,0002bd/1ba/860sf
336 High ST$990,0003bd/2ba/1,526sf
View All Listings →

SkylineForestSkylineRidge in Monterey, California (93940) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 70 Forest Ridge RD 30, a 2-bedroom townhouse with 1,377 square feet of living space, is listed for $800,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Monterey 93940

Browse 2-bedroom townhouse listings in the SkylineForestSkylineRidge area of Monterey. Properties in 93940 are currently averaging $852 per square foot with 58 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SkylineForestSkylineRidge

The SkylineForestSkylineRidge market in Monterey features a mix of townhouse properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Monterey

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Monterey 93940

820 Casanova AVE 85
Sold $585,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 860 sqft
$680/sqft · 2.3% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
724 Cypress ST
Sold $870,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,107 sqft
$785/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXOver the Moon Realty, Inc
67 Montsalas DR
Sold $699,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,116 sqft
$626/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 24 homes sold in Monterey at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 97.8% of asking price.

24Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
97.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Monterey, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →