$879,999 170 Sturla WAY, Gilroy 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,961 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 170 Sturla WAY
64 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$879,999 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,961 sqft·2,813 sqft lot·Built 2011
170 Sturla WAY, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 79 days ago · February 25, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036158
$448/sqft -27% vs Gilroy avg
What this means: Priced below the Gilroy per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,880/moP&I $4,566 · Tax $917 · Insurance $262 · HOA $135Assumes 20% down ($176,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Gilroy at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95020 and Gilroy market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
This Home $879K
$755K$1.7M
86Active in Gilroy
89Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$612Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Gilroy Location
Active listing in Gilroy, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,961 sqft on 2,813 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $879K vs City Median $1.2M
$448/sqft compared to Gilroy avg $612/sqft (-26.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersGilroy SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Beautifully updated 1,963 sq ft home in the desirable gated community of Maplewood Lane. This spacious residence offers 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, fresh interior paint, and a functional layout ideal for comfortable living and entertaining. Enjoy the privacy of a gated neighborhood with access to a community park, plus convenient proximity to shopping, dining, and major commute routes. Located in the highly sought -after Christopher High School--One of Gilroy's top high schools.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Jenny Huang
MLS# ML82036158 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 170 Sturla WAY?

Year Built
2011
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,961 sqft
Lot Size
2,813 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$448
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82036158
HOA
$135/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.06 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
170 Sturla WAY, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $448/sqft vs Gilroy avg $612/sqft (26.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 79 days.
🏠 Inventory: 38 4-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 170 Sturla WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,238,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
86Active Listings+138.9% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

2741 Club DR$1,625,0005bd/4ba/3,980sf
7260 Eagle Ridge DR$1,685,0004bd/3ba/3,220sf
1646 Siderits WAY$1,049,8884bd/3ba/1,892sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

7621 Forest ST
Sold $885,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,200 sqft
$737/sqft · 4.8% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Property Team
115 Lusitano WAY
Sold $895,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 sqft
$432/sqft · 0.4% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXReal Brokerage Technologies
7060 Spumante WAY
Sold $1,200,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,173 sqft
$378/sqft · 7.6% below list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Gilroy at an average of $1,238,000. The average sale closed at 99.8% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,238,000Average Price
99.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Gilroy, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →