Sold $2,980,000 5492 Castle Glen AVE, San Jose 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 5492 Castle Glen AVE
29 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$2,980,000List $2,898,000102% of list Sold May 15, 2026
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,764 sqft·6,200 sqft lot·Built 1967
5492 Castle Glen AVE, San Jose, CA 95129
Listed 77 days ago · February 27, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036630
$1,642/sqft +97% vs San Jose avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 102% of asking after 77 days on market. Comparable San Jose homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Above typical range
$719K$2.7M
102%of List Price
77Days on Market
$1,689Per Sqft
$2,980,000Sold May 15, 2026
1000Active in San Jose
15Active in 95129
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
517Closed Last 90 Days
103.5%Sale-to-List (City)
36Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

517 homes closed in San Jose in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Welcome to 5492 Castle Glen Ave, a beautiful move-in ready single-story residence in one of the most sought-after neighborhoods in West San Jose, known for its distinguished schools. Designed for everyday comfortable living & effortless entertaining, the open-concept layout features hardwood floors, new carpet, recessed lighting, crown molding, double-pane windows/doors, & abundant custom storage. The kitchen showcases granite slab countertops, custom pull-outs, premium appliances & a charming breakfast nook w/built-in seating, flowing seamlessly into the living & dining areas for easy entertaining. The spacious primary suite w/a bright bay window offers an updated en-suite bath with a walk-in steam shower. A flexible secondary room includes a custom Murphy bed system ideal for office/guest use. The private backyard retreat, complete with pool/spa, flagstone hardscape, mature orange tree, is perfectly positioned by the living areas for that perfect indoor-outdoor living. Owned solar panels for added efficiency. Close to multiple neighborhood parks & a variety of shopping & dining destinations. Walking/biking distance to schools. This home offers comfort, style, & a prime location. An excellent opportunity in a neighborhood with true pride of ownership. This one is a MUST SEE!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Andy Tse
MLS# ML82036630 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your San Jose home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1967
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,764 sqft
Lot Size
6,200 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,642
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82036630

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
5492 Castle Glen AVE, San Jose, CA 95129 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,642/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (+97.0% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 77 days.
🏠 Inventory: 152 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 102% of asking in 77 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

520 Tigerwood WAY$1,499,9994bd/2.5ba/1,531sf
3111 Lake Albano CIR$899,0002bd/2ba/1,679sf
88 N Jackson AVE 415$399,8881bd/1ba/720sf
View All Listings →

This 1,764 square foot single-family home at 5492 Castle Glen AVE in San Jose features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Sold for $2,980,000 on May 15, 2026, this Cupertino property reflects the current pricing trends for 3-bedroom homes in the 95129 zip code.

Homes Sold in Cupertino, San Jose 95129

Review recent sales data for the Cupertino area of San Jose. 5492 Castle Glen AVE sold for $2,980,000, reflecting the competitive nature of the 95129 real estate market for 3-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 95129

Recent sales in San Jose (95129) show an average of $834 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 36 days, indicating moderate market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95129

548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft
$798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMichelle Tancredi, Broker
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft
$559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
2947 Vivian LN
Sold $1,580,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,376 sqft
$1,148/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
3730 Starview DR
Sold $1,600,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,178 sqft
$1,358/sqft · +3.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
856 Linda Vista ST
Sold $1,150,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,075 sqft
$1,069/sqft · +6.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 77 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 500 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in San Jose View All 152 →

3 bed · $2.2M-$3.6M · Active in San Jose

San Jose Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,681,952Avg Sale Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9% vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List
$834Price/sqft
1.9Months Inventory
517Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest San Jose Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $2,898,000 ($1,642/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this +97.0% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 77 days (as of February 27, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $18,318/mo with 20% down ($579,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($15,037), property tax ($3,019), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (152 are 3-bedroom). At $2,898,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in San Jose (95129) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
5492 Castle Glen AVE in San Jose sold for $2,898,000 on May 15, 2026. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is located in the Cupertino area of San Jose.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages