Sold $5,000,000 16202 Serena Vista CT, Monte Sereno 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,802 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMonte Sereno › 16202 Serena Vista CT
101 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,000,000List $4,698,000106% of list Sold May 11, 2026
5 Beds·3 Baths·3,802 sqft·28,345 sqft lot·Built 1925
16202 Serena Vista CT, Monte Sereno, CA 95030
Listed 59 days ago · March 17, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036971
$1,235/sqft -16% vs Monte Sereno avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 106% of asking after 59 days on market. Comparable Monte Sereno homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Monte Sereno
Median $4.5M
This Home $4.7M
$2.9M$6.8M
106%of List Price
59Days on Market
$1,315Per Sqft
$5,000,000Sold May 11, 2026
7Active in Monte Sereno
7Active in 95030
38Avg DOM
$1,467Avg $/SqFt
104.3%Sale-to-List
1.0 moInventory
7Closed Last 90 Days
104.3%Sale-to-List (City)
38Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

7 homes closed in Monte Sereno in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

An extraordinary historic estate in Monte Sereno, where timeless architecture and preserved craftsmanship meet thoughtful modern updates. Spanning 3,802 sq ft, this 5 bedroom home includes a dedicated office and bonus room. The primary suite is on the main level, featuring a bathroom with a custom stained glass piece of lilies illuminated from outside. Upstairs offers three generous bedrooms and a huge den with the original pool table. Rich Craftsman-style woodwork, original picture rails, wavy glass, textured wallpaper, high ceilings, skylights, and two fireplaces showcase the homes historic charm. The large kitchen has abundant cabinetry, granite countertops, gas cooktop, double oven, and dishwasher. Set on 28,345 sq ft, the grounds feature a large driveway, 3-car garage with EV charger, expansive backyard with scenic views, play area, tree house, fruit trees, front and enclosed porches, and a huge basement with storage. A framed newspaper article highlights the homes history. This estate may qualify for Mills Act tax benefits. This is more than a home. It is a piece of Monte Sereno history. A truly rare opportunity to own a property defined by original architecture, enduring character, and timeless beauty. Award-winning schools!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Michael Galli
MLS# ML82036971 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Monte Sereno home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1925
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
3,802 sqft
Lot Size
28,345 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,235
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82036971

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage0.65 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
16202 Serena Vista CT, Monte Sereno, CA 95030 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,235/sqft vs Monte Sereno avg $1,467/sqft (15.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Monte Sereno homes selling at 104.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 38 days. This home: 59 days.
🏠 Inventory: 1 5-bedroom homes currently available in Monte Sereno.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monte Sereno

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 106% of asking in 59 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$4,498,000Median Price+10.2% vs Last Year
38Avg DOM-2.6 days vs Last Year
7Active Listings+133.3% vs Last Year
104.3%Sale-to-List+4.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monte Sereno
For Homeowners

What would your Monte Sereno home sell for today?

Homes in Monte Sereno are selling at 104.3% of asking in 38 days.

104.3%Sale-to-List
38Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monte Sereno Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Monte Sereno

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Daves Avenue Elementary

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · K-5

10

C.T. English Middle

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · 6-8

9

Los Gatos High School

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Monte Sereno

18211 Saratoga Los Gatos RD$4,888,0004bd/2ba/3,603sf
17660 Vineland AVE$4,498,0004bd/3.5ba/2,900sf
15027 Natalye RD$7,000,0004bd/3.5ba/4,429sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Monte Sereno

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Monte Sereno 95030

18570 Oak DR
Sold $4,550,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,975 sqft
$1,529/sqft · +5.1% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
16202 Serena Vista CT
Sold $5,000,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,802 sqft
$1,315/sqft · +6.4% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Sold $4,750,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 6,032 sqft
$787/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 25, 2026
MLSListings IDXPeter Carey Realty
18211 Bancroft AVE
Sold $6,150,000
5 bd · 6.5 ba · 3,903 sqft
$1,575/sqft · +7.0% above list
Closed Apr 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
17930 Vineland AVE
Sold $9,500,000
5 bd · 6 ba · 5,150 sqft
$1,844/sqft · +11.8% above list
Closed Mar 27, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
18071 Saratoga Los Gatos RD
Sold $4,625,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,332 sqft
$1,067/sqft · 5.6% below list
Closed Mar 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 59 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 7 →

Monte Sereno Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,799,784Avg Sale Price+10.2% vs Last Year
38Avg DOM-2.6% vs Last Year
7Active Listings
104.3%Sale-to-List
$1,467Price/sqft
1.0Months Inventory
7Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Monte Sereno Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $4,698,000 ($1,235/sqft). Monte Sereno avg is $1,467/sqft, placing this 15.8% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 59 days (as of March 17, 2026). Monte Sereno average is 38 days.
Est. $29,533/mo with 20% down ($939,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($24,377), property tax ($4,894), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 7 active listings in Monte Sereno (1 are 5-bedroom). At $4,698,000 this is positioned against the city median of $4,498,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages