Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,557 sqft on 7,150 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.5M vs City Median $1.2M
$963/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (+15.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Welcome to this spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in Blossom Valley, San Jose. With a generous 1,557 square feet of living space, this property offers a comfortable and inviting atmosphere. The well-appointed kitchen is perfect for home chefs, featuring ample counter space and modern appliances to make meal preparation a breeze.
The home boasts beautiful flooring throughout, adding a touch of elegance and warmth to each room. Gather around the cozy fireplace on cooler evenings, creating a perfect setting for relaxation and family gatherings.
Additionally, this home offers convenient amenities, including a dedicated laundry area in the garage and a pool. The property includes a two-car garage and a side yard, providing ample space for parking and storage for a large boat or Recreational Vehicle. The Primary and fourth bedrooms were converted to a large primary suite and can easily be converted back.
Close to trails, lakes, shopping, highways, and parks, this home is an excellent choice for families looking to settle into a friendly community with great neighbors. Don't miss the opportunity to make this gem your own!
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · Vito Scarnecchia MLS# ML82037283 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5228 Fell AVE?
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,557 sqft
Lot Size
7,150 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$963
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037283
Exterior & Lot
Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.16 AcresPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
5228 Fell AVE, San Jose, CA 95136 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $963/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (+15.5% above).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 71 days.
🏠Inventory:145 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5228 Fell AVE before the next showing window closes.
BlossomValley_1 in San Jose, California (95136) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 5228 Fell AVE, a 3-bedroom single-family home with 1,557 square feet of living space, is listed for $1,500,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.
3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95136
Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the BlossomValley_1 area of San Jose. Properties in 95136 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in BlossomValley_1
The BlossomValley_1 market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95136
548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft $798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
Michelle Tancredi, Broker
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft $1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Intero Real Estate Services
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft $559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Maxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $1,500,000 ($963/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this +15.5% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 71 days (as of March 5, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $9,608/mo with 20% down ($300,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($7,783), property tax ($1,562), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (145 are 3-bedroom). At $1,500,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in San Jose (95136) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
5228 Fell AVE in San Jose is currently listed at $1,500,000. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is located in the BlossomValley_1 area.