$835,000 241 Lerwick DR, Monterey 2 bd · 1 ba · 856 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMonterey › 241 Lerwick DR
22 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$835,000 Active
2 Beds·1 Baths·856 sqft·6,068 sqft lot·Built 1948
241 Lerwick DR, Monterey, CA 93940
Listed 70 days ago · March 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037569
$975/sqft +14% vs Monterey avg
What this means: Priced above the Monterey per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,464/moP&I $4,333 · Tax $870 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($167,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Monterey at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93940 and Monterey market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Monterey
Median $1.2M
This Home $835K
$586K$2.2M
65Active in Monterey
64Active in 93940
58Avg DOM
$852Avg $/SqFt
97.8%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Monterey Location
Active listing in Monterey, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 856 sqft on 6,068 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $835K vs City Median $1.2M
$975/sqft compared to Monterey avg $852/sqft (+14.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMonterey SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Classic Monterey home in the sought after Casanova Oak Knoll neighborhood. This charming 2 bed, 1 bath home is clean and bright, ready to move in and enjoy! A welcoming interior featuring original hardwood floors throughout and plenty of windows and natural light. Combine that with a large sunny lot, that is well landscaped with several mature fruit trees, and you have a terrific home and value that is hard to beat! Plus, the large backyard is a seemingly perfect opportunity to add a detached shed, workshop structure, or potential full ADU. This house and great location is everything you could want in a sweet Monterey home with an amazing lot and tons of upside potential!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Sunset Realty · Daniel Grau
MLS# ML82037569 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 241 Lerwick DR?

Year Built
1948
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
856 sqft
Lot Size
6,068 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$975
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82037569

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
241 Lerwick DR, Monterey, CA 93940 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $975/sqft vs Monterey avg $852/sqft (+14.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Monterey homes selling at 97.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 58 days. This home: 70 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 2-bedroom homes currently available in Monterey.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monterey

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 241 Lerwick DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+3.5% vs Last Year
58Avg DOM+41.5 days vs Last Year
65Active Listings+132.1% vs Last Year
97.8%Sale-to-List-1.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monterey
For Homeowners

What would your Monterey home sell for today?

Homes in Monterey are selling at 97.8% of asking in 58 days.

97.8%Sale-to-List
58Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monterey Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Monterey

947 W Franklin ST$1,750,0006bd/4.5ba/2,063sf
302 Pasadera DR$2,178,0004bd/4.5ba/3,305sf
642 Cypress ST$899,9952bd/1ba/1,114sf
View All Listings →

CasanovaOakKnoll in Monterey, California (93940) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 241 Lerwick DR, a 2-bedroom single-family home with 856 square feet of living space, is listed for $835,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Monterey 93940

Browse 2-bedroom single-family home listings in the CasanovaOakKnoll area of Monterey. Properties in 93940 are currently averaging $852 per square foot with 58 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in CasanovaOakKnoll

The CasanovaOakKnoll market in Monterey features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Monterey

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Monterey 93940

820 Casanova AVE 85
Sold $585,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 860 sqft
$680/sqft · 2.3% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
724 Cypress ST
Sold $870,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,107 sqft
$785/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXOver the Moon Realty, Inc
67 Montsalas DR
Sold $699,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,116 sqft
$626/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 24 homes sold in Monterey at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 97.8% of asking price.

24Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
97.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Monterey, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →