$959,900 4967 Cherry AVE, San Jose 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,348 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 4967 Cherry AVE
42 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$959,900 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,348 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1985
4967 Cherry AVE, San Jose, CA 95118
Listed 66 days ago · March 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037667
$712/sqft -14% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,638/moP&I $4,981 · Tax $1,000 · Insurance $262 · HOA $395Assumes 20% down ($191,980) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95118 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $959K
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
28Active in 95118
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,348 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $959K vs City Median $1.2M
$712/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-14.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in the vibrant city of San Jose. This home offers a spacious layout with a primary suite that includes a retreat area and a walk-in closet, providing ample space for relaxation and storage. The kitchen, equipped with modern amenities, serves as a central hub, complemented by a dining area and an eat-in kitchen space, perfect for family gatherings. Enjoy the warmth of the living area featuring a cozy fireplace, enhancing the home's inviting atmosphere. The home boasts a variety of flooring, including stone, tile, and wood, adding a touch of elegance throughout. With central AC and central forced air heating, comfort is ensured in every season. For convenience, the home includes an indoor laundry area. The property is equipped with energy-efficient features such as double pane windows and low flow fixtures. Located in the San Jose Unified School District, the home is part of a community that offers a shared pool facility. High ceilings and vaulted ceilings enhance the spacious feel of this delightful residence. With a 2-car garage, this home offers both comfort and practicality in the heart of San Jose. Walking distance to Almaden's Ranch shopping center and multiple high -end grocery stores are close by as well.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Mike Uhri
MLS# ML82037667 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 4967 Cherry AVE?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,348 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$712
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037667
HOA
$395/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
4967 Cherry AVE, San Jose, CA 95118 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $712/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (14.4% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 66 days.
🏠 Inventory: 173 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 4967 Cherry AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

4029 Ross Park DR$1,749,0004bd/2.5ba/1,686sf
5165 Apennines CIR$2,698,0004bd/3ba/2,682sf
265 Laurel Grove LN$898,0004bd/2.5ba/1,650sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95118

5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
2970 Larciano ST
Sold $1,200,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,980 sqft
$606/sqft · +1.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
3377 Gawain DR
Sold $1,038,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,407 sqft
$737/sqft · 5.6% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →