$939,000 22 Melway CIR, Monterey 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMonterey › 22 Melway CIR
44 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$939,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,512 sqft·6,141 sqft lot·Built 1953
22 Melway CIR, Monterey, CA 93940
Listed 65 days ago · March 11, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037727
$621/sqft -27% vs Monterey avg
What this means: Priced below the Monterey per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,112/moP&I $4,872 · Tax $978 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($187,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Monterey at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93940 and Monterey market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Monterey
Median $1.2M
This Home $939K
$586K$2.2M
65Active in Monterey
64Active in 93940
58Avg DOM
$852Avg $/SqFt
97.8%Sale-to-List
2.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Monterey Location
Active listing in Monterey, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,512 sqft on 6,141 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $939K vs City Median $1.2M
$621/sqft compared to Monterey avg $852/sqft (-27.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMonterey SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Dropped $46k! Welcome home! Tucked on a corner lot in the sunbelt of Monterey, this charming residence offers the best of both worlds: peaceful living on a one-way circle, while also being just moments from everyday conveniences on Fremont St. Enjoy shopping, dining, the gym, a nearby park, and more! Lovingly cared for by the same owners since 1992, the home shows true care and attention throughout, with beamed ceilings, cheerful paint colors, and tasteful updates such as a newer roof, dual-pane windows, and a cozy electric fireplace insert, among others. Low-maintenance landscaping keeps life simple, while the attached 2-car garage and attached workshop provide space for projects, hobbies, or whatever you desire. A sweet, well-maintained property in a wonderfully convenient location. Welcome to your Monterey home!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of KW Coastal Estates · Ashley Ortiz-lawrence
MLS# ML82037727 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 22 Melway CIR?

Year Built
1953
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,512 sqft
Lot Size
6,141 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$621
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82037727

Exterior & Lot

TarGravel Roof2-Car Garage0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
22 Melway CIR, Monterey, CA 93940 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $621/sqft vs Monterey avg $852/sqft (27.1% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Monterey homes selling at 97.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 58 days. This home: 65 days.
🏠 Inventory: 17 3-bedroom homes currently available in Monterey.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monterey

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 22 Melway CIR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+3.5% vs Last Year
58Avg DOM+41.5 days vs Last Year
65Active Listings+132.1% vs Last Year
97.8%Sale-to-List-1.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monterey
For Homeowners

What would your Monterey home sell for today?

Homes in Monterey are selling at 97.8% of asking in 58 days.

97.8%Sale-to-List
58Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monterey Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Monterey

423 Estrella Doro$4,785,0004bd/4.5ba/4,896sf
867 Via Mirada$2,675,0004bd/3.5ba/3,504sf
457 Via Del Rey$1,100,0003bd/3ba/2,481sf
View All Listings →

CasanovaOakKnoll in Monterey, California (93940) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 22 Melway CIR, a 3-bedroom single-family home with 1,512 square feet of living space, is listed for $939,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Monterey 93940

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the CasanovaOakKnoll area of Monterey. Properties in 93940 are currently averaging $852 per square foot with 58 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in CasanovaOakKnoll

The CasanovaOakKnoll market in Monterey features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Monterey

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Monterey 93940

1251 Pacific ST
Sold $961,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,538 sqft
$624/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXDavid Lyng Real Estate
521 Hannon AVE
Sold $1,183,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,980 sqft
$597/sqft · 1.0% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
662 Oak ST
Sold $885,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,125 sqft
$786/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 24 homes sold in Monterey at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 97.8% of asking price.

24Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
97.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Monterey, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →