Sold $4,100,000 709 Orange AVE, Los Altos 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,917 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 709 Orange AVE
24 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$4,100,000List $3,998,000102% of list Sold May 12, 2026
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,917 sqft·6,600 sqft lot·Built 1946
709 Orange AVE, Los Altos, CA 94022
Listed 66 days ago · March 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037943
$2,085/sqft +24% vs Los Altos avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 102% of asking after 66 days on market. Comparable Los Altos homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
This Home $4.0M
$2.1M$6.7M
102%of List Price
66Days on Market
$2,138Per Sqft
$4,100,000Sold May 12, 2026
56Active in Los Altos
34Active in 94022
27Avg DOM
$1,685Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
43Closed Last 90 Days
103.8%Sale-to-List (City)
27Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

43 homes closed in Los Altos in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Located on a premier street in sought-after Old Los Altos, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers bright, single-level living with timeless appeal. Freshly painted interiors and refinished hardwood floors create cohesive aesthetic, while tray ceilings, crown moldings, and skylights add architectural character throughout. Formal living and dining rooms are complemented by a well-appointed kitchen with granite slab counters, stainless steel appliances, and island seating. The spacious primary suite opens to the rear yard and features a travertine bath with new freestanding tub and separate shower. Two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests or office needs. A charming rear yard and detached oversized garage with rear alley access complete this exceptional offering just blocks from downtown Los Altos and top-rated schools.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Kathy Bridgman
MLS# ML82037943 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1946
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,917 sqft
Lot Size
6,600 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,085
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037943

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
709 Orange AVE, Los Altos, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,085/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,685/sqft (+23.8% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 66 days.
🏠 Inventory: 13 3-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 102% of asking in 66 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$3,874,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
56Active Listings
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

526 Pinecrest DR$4,995,0004bd/3ba/3,123sf
389 First ST 31$2,599,0002bd/2.5ba/1,303sf
8 Almendra LN$4,998,0004bd/3ba/3,042sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching NorthLosAltos in Los Altos will find 709 Orange AVE to be a strong reference point. Sold for $4,100,000 on May 12, 2026, this 3-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $1,685 per square foot. Homes in Los Altos (94022) are currently averaging 27 days on market.

Homes Sold in NorthLosAltos, Los Altos 94022

Review recent sales data for the NorthLosAltos area of Los Altos. 709 Orange AVE sold for $4,100,000, reflecting the competitive nature of the 94022 real estate market for 3-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 94022

Recent sales in Los Altos (94022) show an average of $1,685 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 27 days, indicating active market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94022

277 Alta Vista AVE
Sold $3,400,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,619 sqft
$2,100/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
709 Orange AVE
Sold $4,100,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,917 sqft
$2,138/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
130 Lyell ST
Sold $1,525,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,405 sqft
$1,085/sqft · +1.7% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
493 Casita WAY
Sold $4,920,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sqft
$2,830/sqft · +4.7% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXRobert Smith, Broker
1037 Yorkshire DR
Sold $4,150,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,581 sqft
$1,607/sqft · +5.1% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
979 Stanley AVE
Sold $4,920,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,493 sqft
$1,973/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXRainmaker Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 66 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 56 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos View All 13 →

3 bed · $3.0M-$5.0M · Active in Los Altos

Los Altos Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,655,965Avg Sale Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9% vs Last Year
56Active Listings
103.8%Sale-to-List
$1,685Price/sqft
1.3Months Inventory
43Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,998,000 ($2,085/sqft). Los Altos avg is $1,685/sqft, placing this +23.8% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 66 days (as of March 10, 2026). Los Altos average is 27 days.
Est. $25,171/mo with 20% down ($799,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($20,745), property tax ($4,165), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 56 active listings in Los Altos (13 are 3-bedroom). At $3,998,000 this is positioned against the city median of $3,874,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.8% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in Los Altos (94022) are currently averaging $1,685 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 27 days on market in this area.
709 Orange AVE in Los Altos sold for $3,998,000 on May 12, 2026. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is located in the NorthLosAltos area of Los Altos.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages