Sold $9,624,500 18331 Lexington DR, Monte Sereno 4 bd · 8 ba · 8,710 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMonte Sereno › 18331 Lexington DR
53 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$9,624,500List $9,888,00097% of list Sold Apr 26, 2026
4 Beds·8 Baths·8,710 sqft·55,896 sqft lot·Built 1992
18331 Lexington DR, Monte Sereno, CA 95030
Listed 57 days ago · March 19, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039426
$1,135/sqft -23% vs Monte Sereno avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 97% of asking after 57 days on market. Comparable Monte Sereno homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Monte Sereno
Median $4.5M
Above typical range
$2.9M$6.8M
97%of List Price
57Days on Market
$1,104Per Sqft
$9,624,500Sold Apr 26, 2026
7Active in Monte Sereno
7Active in 95030
38Avg DOM
$1,467Avg $/SqFt
104.3%Sale-to-List
1.0 moInventory
7Closed Last 90 Days
104.3%Sale-to-List (City)
38Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

7 homes closed in Monte Sereno in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Crowning a private hilltop in prestigious Monte Sereno, this exceptional estate captures panoramic views of the valley, hillsides, and city. Beyond intricate double gates, a grand motor court introduces a striking stone façade where timeless architecture and elegant symmetry announce the grandeur within. Ornate crown molding accents soaring ceilings, while expansive windows frame breathtaking vistas - each room framing either sweeping views or the exquisitely landscaped grounds below. The living room centers on an oversized fireplace and hillside outlooks. The formal dining room features parquet floors, a statement chandelier, and oversized windows. A richly appointed office with its own fireplace offers a warm, sophisticated retreat. A chef's kitchen, family room, and two guest suites complete the main level. A private elevator connects all levels and opens to the top-floor primary suite with commanding views, dual walk-in closets, a spa-inspired stone bath, and private outdoor areas. The lower level offers a wine room, game room, and five-car garage. Outside, tiered grounds reveal a pool, expansive patios, a pool house, and a guest house - an extraordinary setting for entertaining at the highest level.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · David Welton
MLS# ML82039426 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Monte Sereno home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1992
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
5 Full, 3 Half
Living Area
8,710 sqft
Lot Size
55,896 sqft
Garage
5 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,135
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039426

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof5-Car Garage1.28 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
18331 Lexington DR, Monte Sereno, CA 95030 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,135/sqft vs Monte Sereno avg $1,467/sqft (22.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Monte Sereno homes selling at 104.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 38 days. This home: 57 days.
🏠 Inventory: 6 4-bedroom homes currently available in Monte Sereno.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Monte Sereno

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 97% of asking in 57 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$4,498,000Median Price+10.2% vs Last Year
38Avg DOM-2.6 days vs Last Year
7Active Listings
104.3%Sale-to-List+4.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Monte Sereno
For Homeowners

What would your Monte Sereno home sell for today?

Homes in Monte Sereno are selling at 104.3% of asking in 38 days.

104.3%Sale-to-List
38Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Monte Sereno Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Monte Sereno

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Daves Avenue Elementary

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · K-5

10

C.T. English Middle

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · 6-8

9

Los Gatos High School

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Monte Sereno

18867 Montalvo Oaks CIR$2,898,0004bd/4ba/2,111sf
15301 Robin Anne LN$9,500,0005bd/7.5ba/5,644sf
18782 Withey RD$4,498,0004bd/3.5ba/3,732sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching LosGatosMonteSereno in Monte Sereno will find 18331 Lexington DR to be a strong reference point. Sold for $9,624,500 on April 26, 2026, this 4-bed, 8-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $1,467 per square foot. Homes in Monte Sereno (95030) are currently averaging 38 days on market.

Homes Sold in LosGatosMonteSereno, Monte Sereno 95030

Review recent sales data for the LosGatosMonteSereno area of Monte Sereno. 18331 Lexington DR sold for $9,624,500, reflecting the competitive nature of the 95030 real estate market for 4-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 95030

Recent sales in Monte Sereno (95030) show an average of $1,467 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 38 days, indicating moderate market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in Monte Sereno

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Monte Sereno 95030

18331 Lexington DR
Sold $9,624,500
4 bd · 6.5 ba · 8,710 sqft
$1,104/sqft · 2.7% below list
Closed Apr 26, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
16345 Alexander AVE
Sold $3,927,986
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,965 sqft
$1,324/sqft · 1.8% below list
Closed Apr 21, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
18074 Daves AVE
Sold $6,018,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,464 sqft
$1,737/sqft · +4.1% above list
Closed Apr 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
15212 Janor CT
Sold $6,600,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,862 sqft
$1,708/sqft · +5.6% above list
Closed Apr 03, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
17625 Blanchard DR
Sold $4,800,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,457 sqft
$1,953/sqft · +12.9% above list
Closed Mar 10, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
16125 Hillvale AVE
Sold $4,025,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,895 sqft
$1,390/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Feb 03, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 57 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 7 →

Monte Sereno Market Overview Full Stats →

$5,799,784Avg Sale Price+10.2% vs Last Year
38Avg DOM-2.6% vs Last Year
7Active Listings
104.3%Sale-to-List
$1,467Price/sqft
1.0Months Inventory
7Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Monte Sereno Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $9,888,000 ($1,135/sqft). Monte Sereno avg is $1,467/sqft, placing this 22.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 57 days (as of March 19, 2026). Monte Sereno average is 38 days.
Est. $61,869/mo with 20% down ($1,977,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($51,307), property tax ($10,300), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 7 active listings in Monte Sereno (6 are 4-bedroom). At $9,888,000 this is positioned against the city median of $4,498,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.3% of asking.
4-bedroom homes in Monte Sereno (95030) are currently averaging $1,467 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 38 days on market in this area.
18331 Lexington DR in Monte Sereno sold for $9,888,000 on Apr 26, 2026. This 4-bedroom, 8-bathroom single-family home is located in the LosGatosMonteSereno area of Monte Sereno.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages