Sold $4,132,500 18631 Barnhart AVE, Cupertino 6 bd · 4 ba · 2,457 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleCupertino › 18631 Barnhart AVE
37 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$4,132,500List $3,880,000106% of list Sold May 08, 2026
6 Beds·4 Baths·2,457 sqft·5,386 sqft lot·Built 2024
18631 Barnhart AVE, Cupertino, CA 95014
Listed 50 days ago · March 25, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040142
$1,579/sqft +8% vs Cupertino avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 106% of asking after 50 days on market. Comparable Cupertino homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Cupertino
Median $3.0M
This Home $3.9M
$1.2M$4.2M
106%of List Price
50Days on Market
$1,681Per Sqft
$4,132,500Sold May 08, 2026
70Active in Cupertino
70Active in 95014
35Avg DOM
$1,467Avg $/SqFt
106.3%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
23Closed Last 90 Days
106.3%Sale-to-List (City)
35Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

23 homes closed in Cupertino in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

A newer 2024 modern home in the heart of Cupertino, ideally located near Cupertino Main Street and Apple Park, and zoned for top-rated schools including D. J. Sedgwick Elem., Hyde Mid., and Cupertino High. This thoughtfully designed residence features an open-concept layout with 10-ft ceilings on both floors, expansive Andersen windows, a dedicated office, bay window seating, custom cabinetry, and ample storage. The kitchen boasts premium Thermador appliances, a double waterfall island, full-height cabinetry, Grohe fixtures, tile backsplash, & a wet bar, with seamless access to a covered patio for indoor-outdoor living. The primary suite offers a private balcony and spa-like bath with freestanding tub, dual vanities, skylight, and glass-enclosed shower. Additional highlights include a modern staircase, recessed lighting, built-in speakers, security system, and PoE wiring. The home is fully electric with owned solar, heat pump systems, 3 HVAC zones, & dual EV charging. The landscaped yard features a paved driveway, mature greenery, & irrigation system. Includes an ADU, ideal for guests, in-law, separate working space, or rental.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Anson Ip
MLS# ML82040142 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Cupertino home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2024
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
2,457 sqft
Lot Size
5,386 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,579
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040142

Exterior & Lot

Concrete, Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.12 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
18631 Barnhart AVE, Cupertino, CA 95014 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,579/sqft vs Cupertino avg $1,467/sqft (+7.6% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Cupertino homes selling at 106.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 50 days.
🏠 Inventory: 18 6-bedroom homes currently available in Cupertino.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Cupertino

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 106% of asking in 50 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$2,988,400Median Price+14.1% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-2.8 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings+100.0% vs Last Year
106.3%Sale-to-List-0.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Cupertino
For Homeowners

What would your Cupertino home sell for today?

Homes in Cupertino are selling at 106.3% of asking in 35 days.

106.3%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Cupertino Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Cupertino

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Montclaire Elementary

Cupertino Union SD · K-5

10

Joaquin Miller Middle

Cupertino Union SD · 6-8

10

Cupertino High School

Fremont Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Cupertino

10531 Castine AVE$3,698,0004bd/2.5ba/2,138sf
7552 Tiptoe LN$3,699,0004bd/3ba/2,192sf
21063 Red Fir CT$899,0002bd/1.5ba/1,003sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Cupertino

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · Cupertino 95014

18631 Barnhart AVE
Sold $4,132,500
6 bd · 4 ba · 2,457 sqft
$1,681/sqft · +6.5% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
18817 Tuggle AVE
Sold $4,050,000
6 bd · 5 ba · 2,702 sqft
$1,498/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Mar 31, 2026
MLSListings IDXBayview Realty & Financial
10175 Orange AVE
Sold $5,400,000
6 bd · 5 ba · 4,000 sqft
$1,350/sqft · +10.2% above list
Closed Mar 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
21031 Hazelbrook DR
Sold $5,400,000
6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,668 sqft
$1,472/sqft · +4.1% above list
Closed Mar 20, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
18630 Crabtree AVE
Sold $4,250,000
6 bd · 5.5 ba · 2,076 sqft
$2,047/sqft · 0.9% below list
Closed Dec 03, 2025
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 50 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 70 →

Similar 6-Bedroom Homes in Cupertino View All 3 →

6 bed · $2.9M-$4.8M · Active in Cupertino

Cupertino Market Overview Full Stats →

$3,083,687Avg Sale Price+14.1% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-2.8% vs Last Year
70Active Listings
106.3%Sale-to-List
$1,467Price/sqft
3.0Months Inventory
23Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Cupertino Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,880,000 ($1,579/sqft). Cupertino avg is $1,467/sqft, placing this +7.6% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 50 days (as of March 25, 2026). Cupertino average is 35 days.
Est. $24,436/mo with 20% down ($776,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($20,132), property tax ($4,042), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 70 active listings in Cupertino (18 are 6-bedroom). At $3,880,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,988,400. Similar homes have sold at 106.3% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages