$1,399,000 14161 Old Japanese RD, Los Gatos 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,300 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Gatos › 14161 Old Japanese RD
75 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,399,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·2,300 sqft·399,402 sqft lot·Built 1976
14161 Old Japanese RD, Los Gatos, CA 95033
Listed 51 days ago · March 25, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040197
$608/sqft -43% vs Los Gatos avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Gatos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $8,978/moP&I $7,259 · Tax $1,457 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($279,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Gatos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95033 and Los Gatos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Gatos
Median $2.4M
This Home $1.4M
$950K$4.3M
129Active in Los Gatos
57Active in 95033
33Avg DOM
$1,066Avg $/SqFt
100.9%Sale-to-List
2.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Gatos Location
Active listing in Los Gatos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,300 sqft on 399,402 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.4M vs City Median $2.4M
$608/sqft compared to Los Gatos avg $1,066/sqft (-42.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Gatos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This beautiful home sits on a peaceful parcel offering privacy, open space, & stunning natural surroundings while remaining conveniently close to town.The main level includes living & entertaining. 2 separate entrances: main front entrance & practical mudroom entry, which is especially convenient throughout the seasons and ideal for families.2nd level, includes spacious office w/ large windows overlooking beautiful green meadow, built-in library, & light-filled workplace.Bedrooms are arranged in split-level layout.Exceptional outdoor living with 2 expansive decks ideal for entertaining/relaxing in nature.Plus a detached 2 car garage, storage shed, woodshed, an A-frame studio ideal for use as an art studio, fitness space, meditation room, or private retreat. Home equipped w/ full-house Guardian 22-kw generator, 2nd floor has air conditioning in bedrooms and office area. Heated by a propane powered forced air system serving both floors. The location is very convenient: approximately 10 minutes to Summit Road Exit and about 20 minutes to downtown Los Gatos, with easy access to Scotts Valley or Los Gatos for shopping, dining, and daily needs.This property offers space, privacy, versatility, and beautiful outdoor living, making it a truly special place to call home.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty · Marisa Irene Thompson
MLS# ML82040197 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 14161 Old Japanese RD?

Year Built
1976
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,300 sqft
Lot Size
399,402 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$608
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82040197

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage9.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
14161 Old Japanese RD, Los Gatos, CA 95033 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $608/sqft vs Los Gatos avg $1,066/sqft (42.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Gatos homes selling at 100.9% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 51 days.
🏠 Inventory: 33 3-bedroom homes currently available in Los Gatos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Gatos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 14161 Old Japanese RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,399,888Median Price-5.0% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-28.3 days vs Last Year
129Active Listings
100.9%Sale-to-List+1.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Gatos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Gatos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Gatos are selling at 100.9% of asking in 33 days.

100.9%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Gatos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Gatos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Daves Avenue Elementary

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · K-5

10

C.T. English Middle

Los Gatos Union Elementary SD · 6-8

9

Los Gatos High School

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Gatos

16137 Loretta LN$877,0002bd/2.5ba/1,105sf
219 Beethoven LN$2,198,0004bd/2.5ba/2,100sf
25967 Mar Vista CT$999,8883bd/2ba/1,571sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Gatos

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Los Gatos 95033

142 Calle Larga
Sold $2,000,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,035 sqft
$982/sqft · +5.9% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
52 Jackson ST
Sold $2,420,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 sqft
$1,406/sqft · 3.1% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXDPL Real Estate
40 Pleasant ST
Sold $3,120,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,808 sqft
$1,725/sqft · 0.9% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 49 homes sold in Los Gatos at an average of $2,399,888. The average sale closed at 100.9% of asking price.

49Sold (90 Days)
$2,399,888Average Price
100.9%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Gatos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →