Sold $12,000,000 1826 Waverley ST, Palo Alto 4 bd · 4 ba · 5,540 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 1826 Waverley ST
83 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$12,000,000List $12,888,00093% of list Sold May 13, 2026
4 Beds·4 Baths·5,540 sqft·10,000 sqft lot·Built 2007
1826 Waverley ST, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Listed 47 days ago · March 29, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040754
$2,326/sqft +23% vs Palo Alto avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 93% of asking after 47 days on market. Comparable Palo Alto homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
Above typical range
$1.5M$6.6M
93%of List Price
47Days on Market
$2,166Per Sqft
$12,000,000Sold May 13, 2026
70Active in Palo Alto
33Active in 94301
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
59Closed Last 90 Days
104.5%Sale-to-List (City)
29Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

59 homes closed in Palo Alto in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Classic design and substantial scale define this Old Palo Alto three-story estate. Brazilian cherry floors, curated lighting, and well-proportioned formal rooms are complemented by a spacious kitchen and family room combination designed for everyday living. The home has 5 bedrooms and 4 baths, including a luxurious upstairs primary suite with three customized couture closets, plus main and lower level bedrooms. The lower level also has a large recreation room with space for fitness, a theater with tiered seating, and a temperature-controlled wine cellar. Outdoor living features a covered terrace, barbecue center, and beautifully landscaped gardens in a private setting. Additional highlights include two laundry rooms, closet organizers throughout, and a detached 1-car garage and carport. Close proximity to downtown University Ave, Stanford, and excellent Palo Alto schools, including Walter Hays Elementary.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Annie Watson
MLS# ML82040754 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Palo Alto home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2007
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
5,540 sqft
Lot Size
10,000 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,326
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040754
Status
Closed

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Slate Roof1-Car Garage0.23 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1826 Waverley ST, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,326/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (+22.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 47 days.
🏠 Inventory: 15 4-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 93% of asking in 47 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

270 Everett AVE$2,300,0003bd/3ba/1,840sf
3909 Middlefield RD F$1,480,0002bd/2ba/1,238sf
543 Everett CT$3,388,0006bd/4ba/2,578sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301

360 Stanford AVE
Sold $3,930,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,865 sqft
$2,107/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
3286 South ct
Sold $4,900,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,376 sqft
$2,062/sqft · +6.6% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1826 Waverley ST
Sold $12,000,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 5,540 sqft
$2,166/sqft · 6.9% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
1215 Harriet ST
Sold $4,300,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 sqft
$2,459/sqft · +23.3% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
440 Hale ST
Sold $8,020,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,684 sqft
$2,988/sqft · +14.7% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
734 Guinda ST
Sold $6,650,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 sqft
$2,375/sqft · +7.3% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXZane MacGregor
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 47 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 71 →

Palo Alto Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,116,659Avg Sale Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7% vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List
$1,899Price/sqft
1.2Months Inventory
59Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Palo Alto Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $12,888,000 ($2,326/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,899/sqft, placing this +22.5% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 47 days (as of March 29, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $80,560/mo with 20% down ($2,577,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($66,873), property tax ($13,425), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 70 active listings in Palo Alto (15 are 4-bedroom). At $12,888,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages