$888,888 1856 Elk Grove LNDG, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,181 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1856 Elk Grove LNDG
38 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$888,888 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,181 sqft·963 sqft lot·Built 1995
1856 Elk Grove LNDG, San Jose, CA 95131
Listed 14 days ago · April 30, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040908
$752/sqft -9% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,259/moP&I $4,612 · Tax $926 · Insurance $262 · HOA $459Assumes 20% down ($177,778) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95131 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $888K
$699K$2.7M
988Active in San Jose
21Active in 95131
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,181 sqft on 963 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $888K vs City Median $1.2M
$752/sqft compared to San Jose avg $830/sqft (-9.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Location! Location! Location! Ideally located in the desirable North Pointe community, this home offers everyday convenience and easy commuting with quick access to Highways 101, 880, 680, plus BART and Light Rail. Major employers, shopping, dining, and daily essentials are all just minutes away. With an open and airy floor plan, the spacious living room features soaring ceilings and a cozy fireplace, flowing seamlessly to a private deck. Both bedroom suites are generously sized and thoughtfully positioned for privacy. The primary suite boasts vaulted ceilings and dual closets, creating a spacious and inviting retreat. Additional highlights include an attached 2-car side-by-side garage with extra storage, in-unit laundry, new carpet and central heating and air conditioning for year-round comfort. The HOA offers beautifully maintained landscaped grounds, a sparkling swimming pool and spa, spacious community settings, and ample guest parking. A fantastic opportunity you don't want to miss!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of H2D Realty · Hilta Duan
MLS# ML82040908 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1856 Elk Grove LNDG?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1995
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,181 sqft
Lot Size
963 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$752
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040908
HOA
$459/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1856 Elk Grove LNDG, San Jose, CA 95131 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $752/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (9.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 14 days.
🏠 Inventory: 114 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1856 Elk Grove LNDG before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
988Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1503 Alta Glen DR$1,629,0003bd/3.5ba/2,462sf
918 Chabrant WAY$1,798,0003bd/2ba/1,057sf
650 Encore WAY$618,0001bd/1ba/776sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95131

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,198,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,198,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →