Sold $1,825,000 645 Hale AVE, Morgan Hill 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,859 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMorgan Hill › 645 Hale AVE
79 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,825,000List $1,748,000104% of list Sold May 12, 2026
3 Beds·3 Baths·2,859 sqft·43,708 sqft lot·Built 1964
645 Hale AVE, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Listed 35 days ago · April 9, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040991
$611/sqft -27% vs Morgan Hill avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 104% of asking after 35 days on market. Comparable Morgan Hill homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Morgan Hill
Median $1.6M
This Home $1.7M
$774K$2.3M
104%of List Price
35Days on Market
$638Per Sqft
$1,825,000Sold May 12, 2026
93Active in Morgan Hill
95Active in 95037
35Avg DOM
$837Avg $/SqFt
101.4%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
31Closed Last 90 Days
101.4%Sale-to-List (City)
35Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

31 homes closed in Morgan Hill in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Spacious single-story ranch-style home set on just over an acre in the highly desirable Coyote Valley corridor of Morgan Hill. Thoughtfully updated over the years, the home presents beautifully with fresh interior paint and new carpet throughout, offering a light, bright, and move-in ready environment. An owned solar system provides energy efficiency and long-term cost savings. The expansive parcel offers exceptional versatility - ideal for contractors, tradespeople, or anyone in need of space for equipment, storage, or future improvements. The property may be well-suited for the addition of a shop building, accessory structures, or Accessory Dwelling Unit(s) (buyer to investigate and verify with the appropriate agencies), presenting a compelling opportunity to create a customized live/work setting. A rare offering combining usable land, flexibility, and location. You'll enjoy the feel of country living with the convenience of close proximity to Silicon Valley, major commute routes, and everyday amenities.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Joanne McPhee
MLS# ML82040991 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Morgan Hill home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1964
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,859 sqft
Lot Size
43,708 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$611
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040991

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage1.00 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
645 Hale AVE, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $611/sqft vs Morgan Hill avg $837/sqft (27.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Morgan Hill homes selling at 101.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 35 days.
🏠 Inventory: 26 3-bedroom homes currently available in Morgan Hill.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Morgan Hill

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 104% of asking in 35 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,599,000Median Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5 days vs Last Year
93Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List-0.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Morgan Hill
For Homeowners

What would your Morgan Hill home sell for today?

Homes in Morgan Hill are selling at 101.4% of asking in 35 days.

101.4%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Morgan Hill Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Morgan Hill

Aegis School Excellence Index

7

Jackson Academy of Math and Music

Morgan Hill Unified SD · K-8

6

Britton Middle

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 7-8

8

Ann Sobrato High School

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Morgan Hill

560 Biscayne CT$1,088,0003bd/2ba/1,065sf
17765 Calle Hermosa$1,050,0003bd/2.5ba/1,364sf
941 Kolbe LN$1,190,0004bd/3.5ba/2,085sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Morgan Hill

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Morgan Hill 95037

645 Hale AVE
Sold $1,825,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,859 sqft
$638/sqft · +4.4% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
890 Oak Park DR
Sold $1,100,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,771 sqft
$621/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
2285 McDonald LN
Sold $2,700,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,900 sqft
$931/sqft · 12.9% below list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
17235 Hill RD
Sold $2,060,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,810 sqft
$1,138/sqft · 1.9% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Sold $1,250,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,575 sqft
$793/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
16870 Gallop DR
Sold $1,350,888
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,638 sqft
$824/sqft · +3.9% above list
Closed Apr 28, 2026
MLSListings IDXScore Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 35 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 95 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Morgan Hill View All 26 →

3 bed · $1.3M-$2.2M · Active in Morgan Hill

Morgan Hill Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,497,385Avg Sale Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5% vs Last Year
93Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List
$837Price/sqft
3.0Months Inventory
31Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Morgan Hill Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,748,000 ($611/sqft). Morgan Hill avg is $837/sqft, placing this 27.0% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 35 days (as of April 9, 2026). Morgan Hill average is 35 days.
Est. $11,153/mo with 20% down ($349,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($9,070), property tax ($1,821), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 93 active listings in Morgan Hill (26 are 3-bedroom). At $1,748,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,599,000. Similar homes have sold at 101.4% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages