Sold $3,925,000 744 Mayview, Palo Alto 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,552 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 744 Mayview
29 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,925,000List $3,598,000109% of list Sold May 13, 2026
3 Beds·1 Baths·1,552 sqft·10,200 sqft lot·Built 1950
744 Mayview, Palo Alto, CA 94303
Listed 39 days ago · April 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041086
$2,318/sqft +23% vs Palo Alto avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 109% of asking after 39 days on market. Comparable Palo Alto homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
This Home $3.6M
$1.5M$6.6M
109%of List Price
39Days on Market
$2,528Per Sqft
$3,925,000Sold May 13, 2026
71Active in Palo Alto
12Active in 94303
29Avg DOM
$1,883Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
59Closed Last 90 Days
104.5%Sale-to-List (City)
29Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

59 homes closed in Palo Alto in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

An exceptional opportunity to build new or renovate a sweet home on an approximately 10,200 sf lot awaits in one of Palo Alto's most desirable neighborhoods. Within minutes of Mitchell Park, this approximately 0.23 acre lot offers the perfect location to build your forever home and an ADU in a neighborhood that is a showcase of beautiful examples of redevelopment. The current one-story 3 bedroom home is neat as a pin and light & bright with a spacious kitchen and sunlit dining area and a huge family room with wood plank walls and a vaulted ceiling. Close to all the best of South Palo Alto including Mitchell Park, Ramos Park, the Cubberley Community Center, and Charleston Center with Peet's and Piazza's Fine Foods market, while offering easy access to commute routes. With plenty of room for a luxurious home and a spacious ADU this huge lot and stunning property in a gorgeous neighborhood is a rare find!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Ray Hogue
MLS# ML82041086 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Palo Alto home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
1,552 sqft
Lot Size
10,200 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,318
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041086

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.23 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
744 Mayview, Palo Alto, CA 94303 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,318/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,883/sqft (+23.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 39 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 3-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 109% of asking in 39 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
71Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

2331 Carmel DR$3,680,0006bd/5ba/3,072sf
1353 Martin AVE$10,000,0005bd/5.5ba/3,117sf
1111 Alma ST$2,698,0003bd/2ba/1,107sf
View All Listings →

744 Mayview is located in the SouthPaloAlto area of Palo Alto, California. This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom single-family home sold for $3,925,000 on May 13, 2026. Homes in SouthPaloAlto average $1,883 per square foot with an average of 29 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94303.

Homes Sold in SouthPaloAlto, Palo Alto 94303

Review recent sales data for the SouthPaloAlto area of Palo Alto. 744 Mayview sold for $3,925,000, reflecting the competitive nature of the 94303 real estate market for 3-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 94303

Recent sales in Palo Alto (94303) show an average of $1,883 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 29 days, indicating active market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94303

Sold $3,400,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,343 sqft
$2,531/sqft · +3.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
792 E Meadow DR
Sold $3,000,000
3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,252 sqft
$2,396/sqft · +25.1% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
744 Mayview
Sold $3,925,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,552 sqft
$2,528/sqft · +9.1% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
2311 Princeton ST
Sold $4,200,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,750 sqft
$2,400/sqft · 8.7% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Palo Alto
4055 Laguna WAY
Sold $4,900,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 sqft
$4,298/sqft · +40.2% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXMidtown Realty
1560 Castilleja AVE
Sold $4,728,750
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,128 sqft
$2,222/sqft · +5.1% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 39 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 72 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Palo Alto View All 21 →

3 bed · $2.7M-$4.5M · Active in Palo Alto

Palo Alto Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,116,659Avg Sale Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7% vs Last Year
71Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List
$1,883Price/sqft
1.2Months Inventory
59Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Palo Alto Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,598,000 ($2,318/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,883/sqft, placing this +23.1% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 39 days (as of April 6, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $22,679/mo with 20% down ($719,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($18,669), property tax ($3,748), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 71 active listings in Palo Alto (21 are 3-bedroom). At $3,598,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in Palo Alto (94303) are currently averaging $1,883 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 29 days on market in this area.
744 Mayview in Palo Alto sold for $3,598,000 on May 13, 2026. This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom single-family home is located in the SouthPaloAlto area of Palo Alto.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages