Sold $1,150,000 856 Linda Vista ST, San Jose 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,075 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 856 Linda Vista ST
41 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,150,000List $1,079,000106% of list Sold May 14, 2026
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,075 sqft·5,200 sqft lot·Built 1955
856 Linda Vista ST, San Jose, CA 95127
Listed 38 days ago · April 7, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041260
$1,003/sqft +21% vs San Jose avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 106% of asking after 38 days on market. Comparable San Jose homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.1M
$700K$2.7M
106%of List Price
38Days on Market
$1,069Per Sqft
$1,150,000Sold May 14, 2026
991Active in San Jose
23Active in 95127
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
517Closed Last 90 Days
103.5%Sale-to-List (City)
36Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

517 homes closed in San Jose in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Single-story home in San Jose's Alum Rock foothills sits on a quiet residential street with hill views from the backyard. The kitchen was recently refreshed with quartz countertops and features hardwood floors throughout the main living areas. The roof was replaced two years ago, and the furnace and central air conditioning system were replaced four years ago, providing a solid mechanical foundation with years of remaining life. The backyard captures views of the surrounding foothills, a natural backdrop that defines this pocket of east San Jose. Alum Rock Park, one of California's oldest municipal parks, offers 720 acres of trails for hiking, cycling, and picnicking within minutes of the front door. Penitencia Creek County Park provides additional open space nearby. Convenient access to highways 680 and 101 connects to Silicon Valley's major employment corridors.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Kip Barnard
MLS# ML82041260 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your San Jose home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1955
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,075 sqft
Lot Size
5,200 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,003
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041260

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.12 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
856 Linda Vista ST, San Jose, CA 95127 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,003/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (+20.9% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 38 days.
🏠 Inventory: 145 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 106% of asking in 38 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
991Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1475 Norman AVE$1,799,0003bd/1.5ba/1,573sf
1919 Mountain Creek Court$850,0002bd/2.5ba/1,473sf
1853 Almaden RD 307$739,8002bd/2ba/1,067sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95127

856 Linda Vista ST
Sold $1,150,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,075 sqft
$1,069/sqft · +6.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
3730 Starview DR
Sold $1,600,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,178 sqft
$1,358/sqft · +3.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
3561 Slopeview DR
Sold $1,760,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sqft
$1,151/sqft · +0.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
3377 Gawain DR
Sold $1,038,000
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,407 sqft
$737/sqft · 5.6% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
2947 Vivian LN
Sold $1,580,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,376 sqft
$1,148/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
5951 Sunstone DR 208
Sold $740,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,229 sqft
$602/sqft · +5.9% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 38 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 500 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in San Jose View All 145 →

3 bed · $809K-$1.3M · Active in San Jose

San Jose Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,681,952Avg Sale Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9% vs Last Year
991Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List
$830Price/sqft
1.9Months Inventory
517Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest San Jose Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,079,000 ($1,003/sqft). San Jose avg is $830/sqft, placing this +20.9% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 38 days (as of April 7, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $6,985/mo with 20% down ($215,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($5,599), property tax ($1,124), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 991 active listings in San Jose (145 are 3-bedroom). At $1,079,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,198,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages