$1,100,000 111 5th ST, Gilroy 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,088 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 111 5th ST
30 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,100,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·2,088 sqft·5,700 sqft lot·Built 1920
111 5th ST, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 42 days ago · April 3, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041563
$526/sqft -14% vs Gilroy avg
What this means: Priced below the Gilroy per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $7,115/moP&I $5,708 · Tax $1,146 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($220,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Gilroy at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95020 and Gilroy market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.1M
$755K$1.7M
86Active in Gilroy
89Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$612Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Gilroy Location
Active listing in Gilroy, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 2,088 sqft on 5,700 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.1M vs City Median $1.2M
$526/sqft compared to Gilroy avg $612/sqft (-13.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersGilroy SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Great opportunity in developing downtown Gilroy. The zoning (Transitional District) provides lots of flexabilty. This property could be 3 residential units, or an office with two residential units. The main structure has lots of room with a spacious main room with fireplace, two secondary rooms, and two sunporchs for other uses. A kitchen, laundry area and bath make this usable as an office or residential space. The back entrance of the main home is served by an easy access ramp. Upstairs is an apartment with kitchen, bath, main room and bedroom. The original garage for the home has been converted to a permitted secondary dwelling unit, with one parking space. Newer roof and fresh paint in main home and redone interior in the secondary dwelling unit. Come take a look!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Patty Filice
MLS# ML82041563 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 111 5th ST?

Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
2,088 sqft
Lot Size
5,700 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$526
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041563

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.13 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
111 5th ST, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $526/sqft vs Gilroy avg $612/sqft (13.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 42 days.
🏠 Inventory: 38 4-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 111 5th ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,238,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
86Active Listings+138.9% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

8240 Springdale CT$829,0004bd/2ba/1,368sf
7429 Alexander ST$899,0004bd/3ba/1,241sf
1190 Olympic CT$1,750,0005bd/3.5ba/3,574sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

7621 Forest ST
Sold $885,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,200 sqft
$737/sqft · 4.8% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Property Team
115 Lusitano WAY
Sold $895,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 sqft
$432/sqft · 0.4% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXReal Brokerage Technologies
7060 Spumante WAY
Sold $1,200,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,173 sqft
$378/sqft · 7.6% below list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Gilroy at an average of $1,238,000. The average sale closed at 99.8% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,238,000Average Price
99.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Gilroy, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →