Sold $1,714,000 1661 Longmeadow CT, Gilroy 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,083 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 1661 Longmeadow CT
59 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,714,000List $1,699,000100% of list Sold May 11, 2026
5 Beds·3 Baths·3,083 sqft·35,571 sqft lot·Built 2014
1661 Longmeadow CT, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 37 days ago · April 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042016
$551/sqft -10% vs Gilroy avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 100% of asking after 37 days on market. Comparable Gilroy homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.7M
$755K$1.7M
100%of List Price
37Days on Market
$555Per Sqft
$1,714,000Sold May 11, 2026
86Active in Gilroy
90Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$612Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
99.8%Sale-to-List (City)
43Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Gilroy in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Perched atop a private hill in a rare enclave of just four homes, this exceptional residence by Denova Homes, built in 2014, offers a blend of luxury, privacy, and serenity. Featuring 5 beds, 3 baths, 3,083 sqft of living space on an expansive 35,571 sqft lot, this home captures breathtaking views of mountains, rolling hills, and lush greenery. Over $400K in curated upgrades elevate this home into a private retreat featuring a resort-style backyard with a gazebo, a full outdoor kitchen with grill, pizza oven, and large sink, a fire feature, an above-ground jacuzzi, a sauna, and custom stone landscaping. Step beyond the back gate to your extended open space with direct access to a scenic hiking trail. Enjoy peaceful walks, outdoor activities, or watching children play and fly kites under open skies. Inside, enhancements include hardwood flooring, a surround sound system, solar panels, custom cabinetry, designer finishes, and blackout blinds throughout, creating a modern living experience. The spacious 3-car garage w/ two 240V ChargePoint stations adds convenience. This is more than a home; it's where memories were built, where family grew, and where the next chapter of life is ready to begin. Own this private hilltop retreat that inspires connection, comfort, and legacy.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Pacificwide Real Estate & Mortgage · Leon Le
MLS# ML82042016 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Gilroy home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2014
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
3,083 sqft
Lot Size
35,571 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$551
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042016

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof3-Car Garage0.82 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1661 Longmeadow CT, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $551/sqft vs Gilroy avg $612/sqft (10.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 37 days.
🏠 Inventory: 24 5-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 100% of asking in 37 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,238,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
86Active Listings+138.9% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

1510 Dovetail WAY$1,475,9995bd/3ba/3,012sf
7392 Ailes CT$1,569,9004bd/3.5ba/2,942sf
8881 Zinnia ST$1,199,0004bd/2ba/2,113sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

9554 Rodeo DR
Sold $1,311,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,670 sqft
$491/sqft · 1.1% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
1661 Longmeadow CT
Sold $1,714,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,083 sqft
$555/sqft · +0.9% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXPacificwide Real Estate & Mortgage
9358 Lone Deer WAY
Sold $1,270,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,658 sqft
$477/sqft · +0.9% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
2610 Lone Oak LN
Sold $1,350,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,035 sqft
$444/sqft · 3.4% below list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
7100 Potomac PL
Sold $1,230,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,590 sqft
$474/sqft · +2.5% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXeXp Realty of Northern California, Inc.
1816 Rosemary DR
Sold $1,390,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,008 sqft
$462/sqft · +4.9% above list
Closed Apr 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 37 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 90 →

Similar 5-Bedroom Homes in Gilroy View All 19 →

5 bed · $1.3M-$2.1M · Active in Gilroy

Gilroy Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,238,275Avg Sale Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5% vs Last Year
86Active Listings
99.8%Sale-to-List
$612Price/sqft
1.7Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Gilroy Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,699,000 ($551/sqft). Gilroy avg is $612/sqft, placing this 10.0% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 37 days (as of April 8, 2026). Gilroy average is 43 days.
Est. $10,848/mo with 20% down ($339,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($8,816), property tax ($1,770), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 86 active listings in Gilroy (24 are 5-bedroom). At $1,699,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,238,000. Similar homes have sold at 99.8% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages