Sold $2,025,000 345 Brookwood AVE, San Jose 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,669 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 345 Brookwood AVE
39 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$2,025,000List $1,998,000101% of list Sold May 14, 2026
5 Beds·4 Baths·3,669 sqft·15,067 sqft lot·Built 2001
345 Brookwood AVE, San Jose, CA 95116
Listed 35 days ago · April 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042412
$544/sqft -34% vs San Jose avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 101% of asking after 35 days on market. Comparable San Jose homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $2.0M
$724K$2.7M
101%of List Price
35Days on Market
$551Per Sqft
$2,025,000Sold May 14, 2026
990Active in San Jose
21Active in 95116
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
517Closed Last 90 Days
103.5%Sale-to-List (City)
36Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

517 homes closed in San Jose in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Welcome to this exceptional, custom-built, 5 bed/4 bath home offering 3,669 sq ft of refined living space on an expansive 15,067 sq ft lot. The inviting front porch leads you in to a warm & elegant entry. 2 wood staircases,1 at the front & 1 at the rear, provide easy access to spacious upstairs. High ceilings & an abundance of large windows create an open, airy & welcoming feel. Hardwood floors thruout main level, complemented by built-in cherry wood cabinetry, window casings & door trim. Kitchen features gas cooktop, wall ovens, built-in fridge & large island w sink, dishwasher & breakfast bar & opens to rear deck & park-like backyard. Spacious primary suite w a large walk-in closet, private balcony, & spa-like bath w jetted tub, walk-in shower, dual vanities & private toilet closet. 2 additional guest baths upstairs, 1 w dual vanities & separate toilet & shower rooms, ideal for multiple occupants. All bedrooms generously sized. Convenient upstairs laundry room w washer & dryer. Dual HVAC, water softener, RO water system, 240V EV charger, finished garage. Expansive, private rear yard w gorgeous, drought-tolerant, low-maintenance landscaping & raised garden beds. Moments from Naglee Park & downtown SJ. Convenient to SJ's Rose Garden & Japan Town, & central to SJ's urban core
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Heather Crane
MLS# ML82042412 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your San Jose home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2001
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
3,669 sqft
Lot Size
15,067 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$544
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042412
Status
Closed

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.35 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
345 Brookwood AVE, San Jose, CA 95116 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $544/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (34.4% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 35 days.
🏠 Inventory: 48 5-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 101% of asking in 35 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
990Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

Santana ROW$1,199,0002bd/1.5ba/1,230sf
414 Shadowgraph DR$588,8002bd/2ba/871sf
1 E Julian ST 316$850,0003bd/3ba/1,348sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95116

345 Brookwood AVE
Sold $2,025,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,669 sqft
$551/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
6529 Fall River DR
Sold $2,600,001
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,895 sqft
$898/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXEQ1
1206 Valley Quail CIR
Sold $3,050,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,202 sqft
$952/sqft · +2.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXVFlight Real Estate
1476 Luning DR
Sold $2,100,000
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,318 sqft
$905/sqft · +5.1% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1610 Wharton
Sold $2,311,500
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,797 sqft
$826/sqft · +15.6% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
1006 Shadow Brook DR
Sold $2,630,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,585 sqft
$1,017/sqft · +11.9% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 35 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 500 →

Similar 5-Bedroom Homes in San Jose View All 38 →

5 bed · $1.5M-$2.5M · Active in San Jose

San Jose Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,681,952Avg Sale Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9% vs Last Year
990Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List
$830Price/sqft
1.9Months Inventory
517Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest San Jose Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,998,000 ($544/sqft). San Jose avg is $830/sqft, placing this 34.4% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 35 days (as of April 10, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $12,710/mo with 20% down ($399,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($10,367), property tax ($2,081), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 990 active listings in San Jose (48 are 5-bedroom). At $1,998,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,198,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages