Sold $1,300,000 225 Calle Del Rey, Morgan Hill 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,802 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMorgan Hill › 225 Calle Del Rey
38 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,300,000List $1,349,00096% of list Sold May 13, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,802 sqft·4,419 sqft lot·Built 2019
225 Calle Del Rey, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Listed 24 days ago · April 20, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042903
$748/sqft -11% vs Morgan Hill avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 96% of asking after 24 days on market. Comparable Morgan Hill homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Morgan Hill
Median $1.6M
This Home $1.3M
$774K$2.3M
96%of List Price
24Days on Market
$721Per Sqft
$1,300,000Sold May 13, 2026
93Active in Morgan Hill
95Active in 95037
35Avg DOM
$837Avg $/SqFt
101.4%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
31Closed Last 90 Days
101.4%Sale-to-List (City)
35Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

31 homes closed in Morgan Hill in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Welcome to the highly sought-after Valencia home, just a short distance to vibrant downtown with dining, shopping, and local charm. Built in 2019, this luxurious two-story home offers 4 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 1,802 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space. The gourmet kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring high-end appliances, sleek cabinetry, a large island, and premium finishes perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find generously sized bedrooms, including a relaxing primary suite with a jacuzzi-style bathtub and ample closet space. The home offers abundant storage throughout, including a separate storage area off the private courtyard entry for added convenience. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with a private courtyard, welcoming entryway, and beautifully designed backyard ideal for entertaining, barbecuing, or unwinding in your own peaceful retreat. Valencia offers resort-style amenities, including a clubhouse for private events, pool and hot tub, BBQ area, and neighborhood park. Great for enjoying sunny days with friends and family. A rare opportunity to own a newer home in one of the area's most desirable and well-maintained communities.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Kate Lash
MLS# ML82042903 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Morgan Hill home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2019
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,802 sqft
Lot Size
4,419 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$748
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042903
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$427/mo

Interior Features

ForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.10 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
225 Calle Del Rey, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $748/sqft vs Morgan Hill avg $837/sqft (10.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Morgan Hill homes selling at 101.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 24 days.
🏠 Inventory: 36 4-bedroom homes currently available in Morgan Hill.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Morgan Hill

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 96% of asking in 24 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,599,000Median Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5 days vs Last Year
93Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List-0.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Morgan Hill
For Homeowners

What would your Morgan Hill home sell for today?

Homes in Morgan Hill are selling at 101.4% of asking in 35 days.

101.4%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Morgan Hill Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Morgan Hill

Aegis School Excellence Index

7

Jackson Academy of Math and Music

Morgan Hill Unified SD · K-8

6

Britton Middle

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 7-8

8

Ann Sobrato High School

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Morgan Hill

312 La Vela CT$1,550,0004bd/2ba/2,200sf
17115 Rosemary CIR$1,599,8884bd/3ba/2,368sf
18047 Hillwood LN$749,9002bd/2.5ba/1,541sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Morgan Hill

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Morgan Hill 95037

225 Calle Del Rey
Sold $1,300,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,802 sqft
$721/sqft · 3.6% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
17050 Mimosa DR
Sold $1,255,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,255 sqft
$556/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
380 W Middle AVE
Sold $2,225,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,461 sqft
$642/sqft · 6.8% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
627 Kay Springs CT
Sold $1,829,999
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,100 sqft
$590/sqft · +1.7% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXRE/MAX Santa Clara Valley
1300 Meadow CT
Sold $1,165,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,308 sqft
$890/sqft · +7.9% above list
Closed Apr 28, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
19135 Chinook CT
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,327 sqft
$752/sqft · +3.0% above list
Closed Apr 28, 2026
MLSListings IDXRealty World-S.J.R.-Constantino Team
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 24 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 95 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Morgan Hill View All 36 →

4 bed · $1.0M-$1.7M · Active in Morgan Hill

Morgan Hill Market Overview Full Stats →

$1,497,385Avg Sale Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5% vs Last Year
93Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List
$837Price/sqft
3.0Months Inventory
31Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Morgan Hill Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,349,000 ($748/sqft). Morgan Hill avg is $837/sqft, placing this 10.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 24 days (as of April 20, 2026). Morgan Hill average is 35 days.
Est. $9,094/mo with 20% down ($269,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($7,000), property tax ($1,405), and insurance ($262). HOA: $427/mo.
There are 93 active listings in Morgan Hill (36 are 4-bedroom). At $1,349,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,599,000. Similar homes have sold at 101.4% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages