Sold $3,000,000 1157 Regia CT, Sunnyvale 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,490 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleSunnyvale › 1157 Regia CT
44 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,000,000List $2,888,000103% of list Sold May 14, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,490 sqft·7,242 sqft lot·Built 1959
1157 Regia CT, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Listed 30 days ago · April 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043039
$1,159/sqft +8% vs Sunnyvale avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 103% of asking after 30 days on market. Comparable Sunnyvale homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Sunnyvale
Median $1.5M
This Home $2.9M
$1.0M$3.3M
103%of List Price
30Days on Market
$1,204Per Sqft
$3,000,000Sold May 14, 2026
124Active in Sunnyvale
33Active in 94087
36Avg DOM
$1,073Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
96Closed Last 90 Days
107.1%Sale-to-List (City)
36Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

96 homes closed in Sunnyvale in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

This spacious Fairbrae Eichler offers a unique floorplan with an addition in the front creating two primary suites on either side of the home, perfect for guests or in law quarters, as well as a spacious bonus room great for office or playroom. The enclosed atrium has new porcelain tile flooring, track lighting and skylights for abundant natural light. Youll find classic Eichler features throughout including mahogany paneling, globe lighting, open beam ceilings, post and beam construction, and iconic floor-to-ceiling panels of glass. The living and dining space has a brick wood burning fireplace with custom wood mantle and sliding door to yards. The updated kitchen features custom veneer core mahogany cabinetry, glass mosaic tile backsplash, granite countertops, stainless appliances with breakfast bar as well as eating area. New luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout with radiant heating. Landscaped yards with Spanish tile patio and trough planters. One car garage. Idyllic location, walk to Fairbrae Swim & Racquet Club and Fremont High School. Bike to Cumberland Elementary and Las Palmas Park. Minutes to abundance of El Camino Real amenities, Sprouts, Safeway, Trader Joes, as well as downtown Murphy Ave shops, restaurants, events, weekly Farmers Market and CalTrain station.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Atria Real Estate · Kevin Swartz
MLS# ML82043039 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Sunnyvale home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1959
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,490 sqft
Lot Size
7,242 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,159
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043039

Exterior & Lot

Shingle, TarGravel, Bitumen Roof1-Car Garage0.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1157 Regia CT, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,159/sqft vs Sunnyvale avg $1,073/sqft (+8.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Sunnyvale homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 30 days.
🏠 Inventory: 25 4-bedroom homes currently available in Sunnyvale.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Sunnyvale

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 103% of asking in 30 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,500,000Median Price-12.3% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+9.1 days vs Last Year
124Active Listings+26.5% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List-2.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Sunnyvale
For Homeowners

What would your Sunnyvale home sell for today?

Homes in Sunnyvale are selling at 107.1% of asking in 36 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Sunnyvale Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Sunnyvale

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Cherry Chase Elementary

Sunnyvale SD · K-5

8

Sunnyvale Middle

Sunnyvale SD · 6-8

8

Fremont High School

Fremont Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Sunnyvale

880 E Fremont AVE 423$515,0001bd/1ba/733sf
1666 Swallow DR$2,495,0003bd/2ba/1,338sf
479 Costa Mesa TER B$799,0002bd/2ba/1,012sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Sunnyvale

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Sunnyvale 94087

569 Cherrywood DR
Sold $3,250,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,050 sqft
$1,585/sqft · +12.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
1157 Regia CT
Sold $3,000,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,490 sqft
$1,204/sqft · +3.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXAtria Real Estate
1487 Chukar CT
Sold $2,788,500
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,808 sqft
$1,542/sqft · 0.3% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
951 S Wolfe RD
Sold $1,588,888
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,967 sqft
$807/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXReal Estate Professors
562 Montego TER
Sold $1,520,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,727 sqft
$880/sqft · +1.5% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXBQ Realty
953 W Cardinal DR
Sold $3,330,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,082 sqft
$1,599/sqft · +11.1% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXNuTerra Real Estate Group
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 30 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 125 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Sunnyvale View All 25 →

4 bed · $2.2M-$3.6M · Active in Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,110,165Avg Sale Price-12.3% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+9.1% vs Last Year
124Active Listings
107.1%Sale-to-List
$1,073Price/sqft
1.3Months Inventory
96Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Sunnyvale Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $2,888,000 ($1,159/sqft). Sunnyvale avg is $1,073/sqft, placing this +8.1% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 30 days (as of April 15, 2026). Sunnyvale average is 36 days.
Est. $18,256/mo with 20% down ($577,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($14,985), property tax ($3,008), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 124 active listings in Sunnyvale (25 are 4-bedroom). At $2,888,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,500,000. Similar homes have sold at 107.1% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages