Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,020 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $670K vs City Median $1.2M
$656/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-21.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Beautifully updated second-floor condo featuring two bedrooms and two bathrooms, complete with upgraded recessed
adjustable lighting. Recently remodeled in 2022, it offers new flooring and a fully updated bathroom. Hardwired and ready to install
electric vehicle charging and additional storage space. Step outside to enjoy your private balcony.
The unit includes a laundry area, providing easy access to highways 85, 87, 17, and 101, as well as the Almaden
Expressway and many major shopping centers. You can walk to Almaden Plaza, Almaden Lake, and Pioneer High School.
The condo comes with a detached 1-car garage for storage or parking, and there is one assigned open parking space.
This well-maintained unit boasts a spacious layout and is conveniently located within walking distance of Costco and Whole Foods.
Foods, Trader Joe's, Starbucks, and various other stores. It's a cozy place you will love to call home!
Listing courtesy of Alliance Bay Realty · Mary Nguyen MLS# ML82043106 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5547 Russo?
Property Details
Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1982
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,020 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$656
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043106
HOA
$415/mo
Interior Features
ForcedAir, Gas
Exterior & Lot
Composition Roof1-Car GaragePool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
5547 Russo, San Jose, CA 95118 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $656/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (21.2% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 30 days.
🏠Inventory:132 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5547 Russo before the next showing window closes.
Cambrian in San Jose, California (95118) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 5547 Russo, a 2-bedroom condominium with 1,020 square feet of living space, is listed for $670,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.
2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95118
Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the Cambrian area of San Jose. Properties in 95118 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in Cambrian
The Cambrian market in San Jose features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95118
188 W Saint James ST 11001
Sold $1,186,925
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 sqft $897/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Polaris Pacific
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft $840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Loveseat Homes
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft $719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $670,000 ($656/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 21.2% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 30 days (as of April 15, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $4,851/mo with 20% down ($134,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($3,476), property tax ($698), and insurance ($262). HOA: $415/mo.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (132 are 2-bedroom). At $670,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
2-bedroom homes in San Jose (95118) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
5547 Russo in San Jose is currently listed at $670,000. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is located in the Cambrian area.