$1,700,000 872 - 874 San Junipero DR, Sunnyvale 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSunnyvale › 872 - 874 San Junipero DR
23 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,700,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,536 sqft·6,164 sqft lot·Built 1960
872 - 874 San Junipero DR, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Listed 22 days ago · April 23, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043362
$1,106/sqft +3% vs Sunnyvale avg
What this means: Priced above the Sunnyvale per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $10,854/moP&I $8,821 · Tax $1,771 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($340,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Sunnyvale at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94085 and Sunnyvale market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Sunnyvale
Median $1.5M
This Home $1.7M
$1.0M$3.3M
124Active in Sunnyvale
31Active in 94085
36Avg DOM
$1,073Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Sunnyvale Location
Active listing in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,536 sqft on 6,164 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.7M vs City Median $1.5M
$1,106/sqft compared to Sunnyvale avg $1,073/sqft (+3.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSunnyvale SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Rare Sunnyvale duplex in the heart of Silicon Valley offering strong income potential and flexibility for investors or owner-occupants. Units 872 & 874 San Junipero Dr feature identical high-end upgrades including remodeled kitchens with islands, integrated ovens, dishwashers, refrigerators, cabinetry, updated bathrooms, permitted 200-amp electrical panels, new water heaters, and refreshed front and backyard landscaping for strong curb appeal. Unit 874 is currently rented for $3,300/month on a month-to-month lease, providing immediate income. Unit 872 mirrors the same upgrades and will be delivered vacant at close of escrow, ideal for owner-occupancy or market rent. A bonus structure located on Unit 872 has previously generated $1,250/month in rental income, adding additional income potential. Conveniently located near Apple, Google, NVIDIA, LinkedIn, Caltrain, Hwy 101 & 237, Central Expressway, Downtown Sunnyvale, parks, and top-rated schools. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants seeking flexibility, strong rental income, and long-term appreciation.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Thrive · Sri Panjala
MLS# ML82043362 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 872 - 874 San Junipero DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Other
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,536 sqft
Lot Size
6,164 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,106
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043362

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
872 - 874 San Junipero DR, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,106/sqft vs Sunnyvale avg $1,073/sqft (+3.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Sunnyvale homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 22 days.
🏠 Inventory: 24 4-bedroom homes currently available in Sunnyvale.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Sunnyvale

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 872 - 874 San Junipero DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,505,000Median Price-12.3% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+9.1 days vs Last Year
124Active Listings+26.5% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List-2.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Sunnyvale
For Homeowners

What would your Sunnyvale home sell for today?

Homes in Sunnyvale are selling at 107.1% of asking in 36 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Sunnyvale Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Sunnyvale

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Cherry Chase Elementary

Sunnyvale SD · K-5

8

Sunnyvale Middle

Sunnyvale SD · 6-8

8

Fremont High School

Fremont Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Sunnyvale

808 Kirkaldy CT$2,895,0004bd/3ba/1,903sf
901 Sunnyvale Saratoga RD$2,498,9984bd/1ba/1,805sf
346 Morse AVE Unit 2$1,828,8883bd/3.5ba/1,621sf
View All Listings →

This 1,536 square foot home at 872 - 874 San Junipero DR in Sunnyvale features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Listed at $1,700,000, this Sunnyvale property reflects the current pricing trends for 4-bedroom homes in the 94085 zip code.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Sunnyvale 94085

Browse 4-bedroom home listings in the Sunnyvale area of Sunnyvale. Properties in 94085 are currently averaging $1,073 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Sunnyvale

The Sunnyvale market in Sunnyvale features a mix of home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Sunnyvale

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Sunnyvale 94085

569 Cherrywood DR
Sold $3,250,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,050 sqft
$1,585/sqft · +12.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Bay Area Estates
1487 Chukar CT
Sold $2,788,500
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,808 sqft
$1,542/sqft · 0.3% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
1157 Regia CT
Sold $3,000,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,490 sqft
$1,204/sqft · +3.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXAtria Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 96 homes sold in Sunnyvale at an average of $1,505,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

96Sold (90 Days)
$1,505,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Sunnyvale, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →