Sold $6,700,000 151 Lowell AVE, Palo Alto 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,753 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 151 Lowell AVE
36 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$6,700,000List $6,180,000108% of list Sold May 13, 2026
5 Beds·5 Baths·3,753 sqft·7,500 sqft lot·Built 1988
151 Lowell AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94301
Listed 24 days ago · April 21, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043950
$1,646/sqft -13% vs Palo Alto avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 108% of asking after 24 days on market. Comparable Palo Alto homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
This Home $6.2M
$1.5M$6.6M
108%of List Price
24Days on Market
$1,785Per Sqft
$6,700,000Sold May 13, 2026
70Active in Palo Alto
33Active in 94301
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
59Closed Last 90 Days
104.5%Sale-to-List (City)
29Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

59 homes closed in Palo Alto in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Turnkey Old Palo Alto home blending modern comfort with classic East Coast charm. Cathedral ceilings and skylights bring abundant natural light to expansive living spaces rarely permitted today. Open floorplan with elegant gathering areas and island kitchen featuring dual ovens, dual dishwashers, and gas range. Four upstairs bedrooms include a spacious primary suite, plus a ground-level guest suite. Private backyard with paver terrace, BBQ island, and English-style landscaping. Detached garage offers potential for studio or workshop. Prime location near California Avenue, and Town & Country Village with easy access to Downtown Palo Alto and top-rated schools. Close to Stanford University and premier tech campuses, offering exceptional access to Silicon Valleys innovation hub.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Xin Jiang
MLS# ML82043950 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Palo Alto home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,753 sqft
Lot Size
7,500 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,646
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043950

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
151 Lowell AVE, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,646/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (13.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 24 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 5-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 108% of asking in 24 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

519 Webster ST$12,800,0008bd/8ba/5,518sf
235 Middlefield RD$2,888,0003bd/2ba/1,296sf
113 Seale AVE$4,398,0004bd/3ba/2,102sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301

1581 Dana AVE
Sold $5,000,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,203 sqft
$2,269/sqft · +25.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
151 Lowell AVE
Sold $6,700,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 sqft
$1,785/sqft · +8.4% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
810 Arroyo CT
Sold $3,510,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,953 sqft
$1,188/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
4118 Sutherland DR
Sold $5,380,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,805 sqft
$1,918/sqft · 3.9% below list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
738-740 Webster ST
Sold $3,400,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 2,740 sqft
$1,240/sqft · 10.2% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
3136 Alexis DR
Sold $6,750,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 4,195 sqft
$1,609/sqft · 0.7% below list
Closed Apr 10, 2026
MLSListings IDXParc Agency Corporation
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 24 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 71 →

Similar 5-Bedroom Homes in Palo Alto View All 6 →

5 bed · $4.6M-$7.7M · Active in Palo Alto

Palo Alto Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,116,659Avg Sale Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7% vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List
$1,899Price/sqft
1.2Months Inventory
59Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Palo Alto Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $6,180,000 ($1,646/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,899/sqft, placing this 13.3% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 24 days (as of April 21, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $38,766/mo with 20% down ($1,236,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($32,067), property tax ($6,438), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 70 active listings in Palo Alto (14 are 5-bedroom). At $6,180,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages