$998,888 1057 Rock AVE, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,213 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1057 Rock AVE
26 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$998,888 ActiveUnderContract
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,213 sqft·591 sqft lot·Built 2007
1057 Rock AVE, San Jose, CA 95131
Listed 24 days ago · April 21, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043953
$823/sqft -1% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,742/moP&I $5,183 · Tax $1,041 · Insurance $262 · HOA $256Assumes 20% down ($199,778) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95131 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $998K
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
16Active in 95131
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,213 sqft on 591 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $998K vs City Median $1.2M
$823/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-1.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this well-loved 2-bed, 2.5-bath townhome in the heart of North San Jose! A beautiful entry welcomes you with a natural stone accent wall and elegant marble flooring. The bright living room is filled with natural light and flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area. A large sliding door opens to a spacious patio with spring blooms and peaceful greenbelt views. Customized blinds and soft cotton curtains allow natural light to filter through while maintaining privacy, creating a relaxing Zen-inspired atmosphere complemented by light oak wall shelving. The gourmet kitchen features granite countertops with a full tile backsplash, a breakfast bar, and high-end appliances including a Samsung range oven and dishwasher, LG smart refrigerator, Samsung washer and dryer, and a powerful range hood, perfect for everyday cooking and entertaining. Two bedroom suites are located on the top floor, offering privacy and comfort for both owners and guests. The spacious primary suite includes two walk-in closets and an updated bathroom with double vanities and marble flooring. Prime location within walking distance to Costco, Ranch 99, parks, and golf courses. Close to restaurants, shopping, and easy access to Hwy 880 and 680, with convenient commuting via VTA and BART.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · Coco Shu
MLS# ML82043953 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1057 Rock AVE?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2007
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,213 sqft
Lot Size
591 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$823
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043953
Status
ActiveUnderContract
Stories
N/A
HOA
$256/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.01 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1057 Rock AVE, San Jose, CA 95131 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $823/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (1.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 24 days.
🏠 Inventory: 150 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1057 Rock AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

232 Washington ST$825,0002bd/1ba/920sf
2082 Mahuron CIR$878,0003bd/2ba/1,400sf
1550 Technology DR 1058$729,0002bd/2ba/1,133sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching Berryessa_1 in San Jose will find 1057 Rock AVE to be a strong reference point. Listed at $998,888, this 2-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $834 per square foot. Homes in San Jose (95131) are currently averaging 36 days on market.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95131

Browse 2-bedroom townhouse listings in the Berryessa_1 area of San Jose. Properties in 95131 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Berryessa_1

The Berryessa_1 market in San Jose features a mix of townhouse properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95131

188 W Saint James ST 11001
Sold $1,186,925
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 sqft
$897/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXPolaris Pacific
1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
555 Umbarger RD 75
Sold $330,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,020 sqft
$323/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →