$699,000 1445 Fruitdale AVE 119, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,170 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1445 Fruitdale AVE 119
21 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$699,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,170 sqft·1,199 sqft lot·Built 2008
1445 Fruitdale AVE 119, San Jose, CA 95128
Listed 23 days ago · April 22, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044102
$597/sqft -28% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,233/moP&I $3,627 · Tax $728 · Insurance $262 · HOA $616Assumes 20% down ($139,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95128 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$739K$2.6M
988Active in San Jose
22Active in 95128
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,170 sqft on 1,199 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $699K vs City Median $1.2M
$597/sqft compared to San Jose avg $830/sqft (-28.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to Villa Fontana, one of San Jose's most desirable gated condo communities in the heart of Willow Glen. Unit 119 is a ground-floor 2 bed/2 bath, 1,170 SF residence featuring an open-concept layout with high ceilings, cherry hardwood floors, and abundant natural light. The kitchen impresses with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Both bedrooms are generous primary suites, each with its own granite-appointed bathroom. Slide open the glass door to your semi-private patio, a rare outdoor retreat with no stairs and no elevator. Two assigned underground parking spaces, in-unit washer/dryer, and central air/heat round out the interior. Resort-style amenities include a pool, spa, fitness center, home theater lounge, community room, and BBQ area, all within a secured, gated community. HOA: $616/month. The Fruitdale light rail station is a 5-minute walk, with direct access to downtown San Jose. Minutes to Santana Row, Valley Fair, I-280, and SJC airport. Zanottos Market is right across the street. This is effortless Silicon Valley living at its finest.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of KW Bay Area Estates · David Giambruno
MLS# ML82044102 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1445 Fruitdale AVE 119?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
2008
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,170 sqft
Lot Size
1,199 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$597
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044102
HOA
$616/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.03 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1445 Fruitdale AVE 119, San Jose, CA 95128 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $597/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (28.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 23 days.
🏠 Inventory: 114 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1445 Fruitdale AVE 119 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
988Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

809 Auzerais AVE 322$740,0002bd/2ba/1,274sf
880 Canoas Creek CIR$1,699,0004bd/2.5ba/2,227sf
5970 Drytown PL$1,400,0003bd/2.5ba/2,175sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95128

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,198,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,198,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →