Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,223 sqft on 1,523 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $490K vs City Median $1.2M
$400/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-52.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Nestled within the serene and highly sought-after The Villages Golf & Country Club, 5492 Cribari Bend offers a lifestyle that feels more like a year-round retreat than a typical home. This charming residence is part of a beautifully maintained, gated community known for its peaceful surroundings, scenic landscapes, and vibrant sense of community.
Homes in this enclave are thoughtfully designed, often featuring around 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and approximately 1,200+ square feet of comfortable living space, striking the perfect balance between spaciousness and easy maintenance.
What truly sets this location apart is the resort-style living right outside your door. Residents enjoy access to:
Championship golf courses and driving ranges; sparkling swimming pools and relaxing spas; tennis, pickleball, and bocce courts; a modern fitness center; scenic walking and hiking trails and a lively calendar of clubs, social events, and community activities.
Whether you're seeking a full-time residence or a low-maintenance retreat, 5492 Cribari Bend delivers a rare combination of comfort, community, and resort lifestyle place where every day can feel like a vacation.
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Lucille Chacon MLS# ML82044103 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5492 Cribari BND?
Property Details
Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1968
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,223 sqft
Lot Size
1,523 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$400
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044103
HOA
$1243/mo
Interior Features
CentralForcedAir
Exterior & Lot
Composition Roof0.03 AcresPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
5492 Cribari BND, San Jose, CA 95135 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $400/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (52.0% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 23 days.
🏠Inventory:127 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5492 Cribari BND before the next showing window closes.
Evergreen in San Jose, California (95135) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 5492 Cribari BND, a 2-bedroom condominium with 1,223 square feet of living space, is listed for $490,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.
2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95135
Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the Evergreen area of San Jose. Properties in 95135 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in Evergreen
The Evergreen market in San Jose features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95135
188 W Saint James ST 11001
Sold $1,186,925
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 sqft $897/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Polaris Pacific
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft $840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Loveseat Homes
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft $719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $490,000 ($400/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 52.0% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 23 days (as of April 22, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $4,558/mo with 20% down ($98,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($2,543), property tax ($510), and insurance ($262). HOA: $1243/mo.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (127 are 2-bedroom). At $490,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
2-bedroom homes in San Jose (95135) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
5492 Cribari BND in San Jose is currently listed at $490,000. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium is located in the Evergreen area.