Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,470 sqft on 1,824 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.1M vs City Median $1.2M
$774/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-7.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Welcome to your turnkey modern oasis on the border of Willow Glen and Campbell. This updated 1,470 sq. ft. home blends style, comfort, and convenience with fresh interior paint, premium finishes, and thoughtful upgrades throughout. A standout feature is its rare sense of privacy. While guests enter from the street, daily access is through the attached EV-ready two-car garage into a secluded private courtyard, creating a detached-home feel. The kitchen is both functional and stylish with quartz countertops, like-new stainless steel appliances, and a custom ELFA-organized pantry. Bedrooms feature ELFA closet systems for optimal storage, and the renovated primary suite offers a spa-like retreat. Ideally located in the 95126 corridor, enjoy quick access to Los Gatos Creek Trail, Whole Foods and Trader Joes nearby, plus luxury shopping and dining at Santana Row is just minutes away. Major employers including Google Downtown West, Adobe, Apple, and eBay are also within easy reach making your work/life balance a breeze with your short commute. With zero deferred maintenance and a prime location, this home delivers modern living, privacy, and convenience in one exceptional package.
Listing courtesy of Momentum Realty · Tasha Baza MLS# ML82044134 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1522 De Rose?
Property Details
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1977
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,470 sqft
Lot Size
1,824 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$774
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044134
HOA
$436/mo
Interior Features
CentralForcedAir
Exterior & Lot
Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.04 AcresPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
1522 De Rose, San Jose, CA 95126 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $774/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (7.2% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 23 days.
🏠Inventory:154 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1522 De Rose before the next showing window closes.
Buyers and sellers researching CentralSanJose in San Jose will find 1522 De Rose to be a strong reference point. Listed at $1,138,000, this 3-bed, 3-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $834 per square foot. Homes in San Jose (95126) are currently averaging 36 days on market.
3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95126
Browse 3-bedroom townhouse listings in the CentralSanJose area of San Jose. Properties in 95126 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in CentralSanJose
The CentralSanJose market in San Jose features a mix of townhouse properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95126
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft $559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Maxreal
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft $1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Intero Real Estate Services
548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft $798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
Michelle Tancredi, Broker
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $1,138,000 ($774/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 7.2% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 23 days (as of April 22, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $7,788/mo with 20% down ($227,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($5,905), property tax ($1,185), and insurance ($262). HOA: $436/mo.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (154 are 3-bedroom). At $1,138,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in San Jose (95126) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
1522 De Rose in San Jose is currently listed at $1,138,000. This 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse is located in the CentralSanJose area.