$5,969,700 26219 Atherton PL, Carmel 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,094 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleCarmel › 26219 Atherton PL
67 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,969,700 Active
4 Beds·5 Baths·4,094 sqft·11,600 sqft lot·Built 1956
26219 Atherton PL, Carmel, CA 93923
Listed 21 days ago · April 24, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044157
$1,458/sqft -12% vs Carmel avg
What this means: Priced below the Carmel per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $37,456/moP&I $30,975 · Tax $6,218 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,193,940) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Carmel at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93923 and Carmel market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Carmel
Median $3.1M
Above typical range
$913K$5.4M
93Active in Carmel
76Active in 93923
37Avg DOM
$1,661Avg $/SqFt
98.6%Sale-to-List
4.4 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Carmel Location
Active listing in Carmel, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 5 Bath / 4,094 sqft on 11,600 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $6.0M vs City Median $3.1M
$1,458/sqft compared to Carmel avg $1,661/sqft (-12.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersCarmel SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Uniquely reimagined and extensively upgraded, this exceptional residence features a full interior and exterior renovation blending refined design, modern farmhouse elegance, and bespoke architectural elements throughout. At the heart of the home is a stunning designer kitchen with a custom blue Lacanche range, convection capability, warming unit, built-in Sub-Zero refrigeration, reclaimed barnwood cabinetry, abundant skylights, and curated details. Designed for both everyday living and elevated entertaining, the home includes a custom bar and below-grade wine room with natural temperature stability. Fleetwood sliding and folding doors create seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The exterior is a true extension of the living space, offering an outdoor kitchen, pizza oven, fireplace, and firepit with heated seating. Expansive Ipe decking, multiple outdoor living areas, a custom spa, limestone pavers, refined hardscape, lush landscaping, water features, and elegant lighting create a warm, peaceful ambiance. Thoughtfully engineered with advanced drainage, reinforced land, whole-house systems, and integrated security for lasting durability and peace of mind.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Shawn Quinn
MLS# ML82044157 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 26219 Atherton PL?

Year Built
1956
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
5 Full
Living Area
4,094 sqft
Lot Size
11,600 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,458
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82044157

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Metal Roof2-Car Garage0.27 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
26219 Atherton PL, Carmel, CA 93923 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,458/sqft vs Carmel avg $1,661/sqft (12.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Carmel homes selling at 98.6% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 37 days. This home: 21 days.
🏠 Inventory: 20 4-bedroom homes currently available in Carmel.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Carmel

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 26219 Atherton PL before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,095,000Median Price-29.8% vs Last Year
37Avg DOM-28.8 days vs Last Year
93Active Listings+165.7% vs Last Year
98.6%Sale-to-List+2.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Carmel
For Homeowners

What would your Carmel home sell for today?

Homes in Carmel are selling at 98.6% of asking in 37 days.

98.6%Sale-to-List
37Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Carmel Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Carmel

26126 Ladera DR$5,879,0003bd/4.5ba/2,900sf
0 Santa Fe 3 SW of Mountain View$6,250,0004bd/4ba/2,000sf
5466 Quail WAY$10,750,0005bd/6.5ba/8,038sf
View All Listings →

This 4,094 square foot single-family home at 26219 Atherton PL in Carmel features 4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Listed at $5,969,700, this HattonFields property reflects the current pricing trends for 4-bedroom homes in the 93923 zip code.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Carmel 93923

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the HattonFields area of Carmel. Properties in 93923 are currently averaging $1,661 per square foot with 37 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in HattonFields

The HattonFields market in Carmel features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Carmel

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Carmel 93923

25485 Via Paloma
Sold $2,695,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,563 sqft
$1,051/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCarmel Realty Company
25905 Junipero AVE
Sold $2,450,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,251 sqft
$1,088/sqft · 5.6% below list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXCarmel Realty Company
24911 Outlook TER
Sold $3,600,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,650 sqft
$1,358/sqft · 2.6% below list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 21 homes sold in Carmel at an average of $3,095,000. The average sale closed at 98.6% of asking price.

21Sold (90 Days)
$3,095,000Average Price
98.6%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Carmel, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →