$799,000 1626 Darwin ST, Seaside 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,653 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSeaside › 1626 Darwin ST
34 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 2PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$799,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,653 sqft·7,300 sqft lot·Built 1950
1626 Darwin ST, Seaside, CA 93955
Listed 22 days ago · April 23, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044315
$483/sqft -32% vs Seaside avg
What this means: Priced below the Seaside per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,240/moP&I $4,146 · Tax $832 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($159,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Seaside at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93955 and Seaside market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Seaside
Median $829K
This Home $799K
$632K$1.2M
31Active in Seaside
31Active in 93955
40Avg DOM
$708Avg $/SqFt
100.1%Sale-to-List
4.4 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Seaside Location
Active listing in Seaside, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,653 sqft on 7,300 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 2PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $799K vs City Median $829K
$483/sqft compared to Seaside avg $708/sqft (-31.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSeaside SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Ocean views from both the living and family rooms immediately set 1626 Darwin St apartbecause in this segment of Seaside, thats not typical. Most homes at this level make you choose between price and perspective. Here, you get both.Inside, the home has been refreshed to create a clean, livable starting point. New luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout, paired with fresh interior and exterior paint, updated bathrooms, and new lighting that brings a more modern feel to the space. Its comfortable as-is, while still offering room to improve over time. With 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and approximately 1,653 square feet, the layout is both practical and flexible. Multiple living areas give you options, including a separate family room anchored by a fireplaceadding warmth and a natural gathering space that complements the homes more relaxed, everyday flow.The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and connects easily to the main living spaces, making it functional today with the potential to redesign down the line.Set on a spacious lot, theres room to expand, landscape, or reimagine the outdoor environment to match the interior improvements.Located just minutes from Broadway Avenue, youre close to Seasides best restaurants ... while still coming home to ocean views!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Peter Boggs
MLS# ML82044315 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1626 Darwin ST?

Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,653 sqft
Lot Size
7,300 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$483
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82044315

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.17 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1626 Darwin ST, Seaside, CA 93955 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $483/sqft vs Seaside avg $708/sqft (31.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Seaside homes selling at 100.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 40 days. This home: 22 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 3-bedroom homes currently available in Seaside.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Seaside

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1626 Darwin ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$829,999Median Price-0.4% vs Last Year
40Avg DOM-14.9 days vs Last Year
31Active Listings+138.5% vs Last Year
100.1%Sale-to-List+1.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Seaside
For Homeowners

What would your Seaside home sell for today?

Homes in Seaside are selling at 100.1% of asking in 40 days.

100.1%Sale-to-List
40Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Seaside Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Seaside

1184 Barbara CT$1,100,0003bd/2ba/1,794sf
1623 San Pablo AVE$650,0002bd/1ba/728sf
1976 Luzern ST$1,285,0003bd/2ba/2,034sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching MidBroadway in Seaside will find 1626 Darwin ST to be a strong reference point. Listed at $799,000, this 3-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $708 per square foot. Homes in Seaside (93955) are currently averaging 40 days on market.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Seaside 93955

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the MidBroadway area of Seaside. Properties in 93955 are currently averaging $708 per square foot with 40 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in MidBroadway

The MidBroadway market in Seaside features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Seaside

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Seaside 93955

1135 Madera CT
Sold $975,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,387 sqft
$702/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed Apr 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Coastal Estates
1206 La Salle AVE 7
Sold $285,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,096 sqft
$260/sqft · 12.3% below list
Closed Apr 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXOver the Moon Realty, Inc
1051 Olympic LN
Sold $830,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,312 sqft
$632/sqft · 1.1% below list
Closed Apr 02, 2026
MLSListings IDXeXp Realty of California Inc
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 7 homes sold in Seaside at an average of $829,999. The average sale closed at 100.1% of asking price.

7Sold (90 Days)
$829,999Average Price
100.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Seaside, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →