$1,299,999 55 Palmwell WAY, San Jose 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,474 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 55 Palmwell WAY
35 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 7PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,299,999 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,474 sqft·5,733 sqft lot·Built 1979
55 Palmwell WAY, San Jose, CA 95138
Listed 21 days ago · April 24, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044394
$881/sqft +6% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $8,362/moP&I $6,745 · Tax $1,354 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($260,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95138 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.3M
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
10Active in 95138
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,474 sqft on 5,733 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 7PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.3M vs City Median $1.2M
$881/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (+5.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully upgraded 4-bedroom, 2-bath residence in the peaceful Silver Leaf community. Thoughtfully designed with an open and airy floor plan, this home offers the perfect balance of modern comfort and effortless living. At the heart of the home is a chef-inspired kitchen, featuring a spacious island ideal for hosting, gathering with loved ones, or enjoying a quiet night in. Recent updates throughout enhance both style and functionality, creating a move-in ready experience with a fresh, contemporary feel. The home also offers paid-off solar for energy efficiency and long-term savings, along with an approved JADU, presenting exciting potential for additional living space, guest accommodations, or future rental income. Step outside to a low-maintenance backyard designed for easy livingperfect for weekend BBQs, outdoor dining, or simply unwinding in your own private retreat. Ideally located near new shopping centers, dining, and Costco, with convenient access to Caltrain and Highways 101 & 85, this home offers both tranquility and connectivity. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey home with flexibility, efficiency,income potential and modern appealready for you to make it your own.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Fifty Hills Real Estate · Le Nguyen
MLS# ML82044394 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 55 Palmwell WAY?

Year Built
1979
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,474 sqft
Lot Size
5,733 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$881
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044394

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.13 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
55 Palmwell WAY, San Jose, CA 95138 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $881/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (+5.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 21 days.
🏠 Inventory: 121 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 55 Palmwell WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

552 Oakdale WAY 178-19 Plan 5$1,359,9693bd/3ba/1,602sf
188 W St James ST 10413$598,0001bd/1ba/775sf
10170 Meadow LN$863,9993bd/1ba/960sf
View All Listings →

55 Palmwell WAY is located in the SantaTeresa area of San Jose, California. This 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is listed for $1,299,999. Homes in SantaTeresa average $834 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95138.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95138

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the SantaTeresa area of San Jose. Properties in 95138 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SantaTeresa

The SantaTeresa market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95138

247 Delia ST
Sold $1,291,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 sqft
$597/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaster Brokers
4509 Thistle DR
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 sqft
$895/sqft · +10.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →