$7,395,000 1901 Quail Meadow RD, Los Altos 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,692 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 1901 Quail Meadow RD
57 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$7,395,000 Active
5 Beds·6 Baths·5,692 sqft·48,351 sqft lot·Built 1930
1901 Quail Meadow RD, Los Altos, CA 94024
Listed 17 days ago · April 28, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044913
$1,299/sqft -23% vs Los Altos avg
What this means: Priced below the Los Altos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $46,336/moP&I $38,371 · Tax $7,703 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,479,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94024 and Los Altos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
Above typical range
$2.0M$6.8M
57Active in Los Altos
22Active in 94024
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Location
Active listing in Los Altos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 6 Bath / 5,692 sqft on 48,351 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $7.4M vs City Median $3.9M
$1,299/sqft compared to Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (-22.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Multi Family Opportunity. Best way to get to the house is by using 1901 Esberg Road Los Altos address(this property has 2 addresses(one official, one unofficial) perfect for multi-family living). Designed for flexibility and scale, this expansive 5-bedroom, 6-bath property offers a rare layout with two distinct living areas connected within one cohesive design - ideal for extended family, long-term guests, or evolving lifestyle needs. East and west gated entrances offer added privacy. Towering ceilings and walls of glass define nearly every room, filling the interiors with natural light and framing sweeping western hill and East Bay views. The floor plan provides both grand entertaining spaces and more private retreats, all unified by fresh paint and fine hardwood floors. Set on approximately 1.1 acres with a pool, barbecue cabana, expansive decks, synthetic lawns, and two putting greens, this property offers a resort-like setting in a premier Country Club location.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Kathy Bridgman
MLS# ML82044913 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1901 Quail Meadow RD?

Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
6 Full
Living Area
5,692 sqft
Lot Size
48,351 sqft
Garage
4 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,299
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044913

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, Fireplace, Heating_2plusZones, Solar

Exterior & Lot

Wood Roof4-Car Garage1.11 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1901 Quail Meadow RD, Los Altos, CA 94024 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,299/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (22.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 17 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 5-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1901 Quail Meadow RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

450 First 106$2,118,0002bd/2ba/1,059sf
4388 El Camino Real 309$1,398,0002bd/2ba/1,200sf
911 Matts CT$3,500,0004bd/2.5ba/3,686sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94024

1207 Woodview TER
Sold $4,200,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,829 sqft
$1,484/sqft · 1.2% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
11660 Winding WAY
Sold $3,825,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,098 sqft
$1,234/sqft · +0.7% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXModern Homes Realty
1765 Fallen Leaf LN
Sold $4,200,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,403 sqft
$1,747/sqft · +0.3% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 43 homes sold in Los Altos at an average of $3,898,000. The average sale closed at 103.8% of asking price.

43Sold (90 Days)
$3,898,000Average Price
103.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →