$599,000 3465 Sassafras DR, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,017 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 3465 Sassafras DR
34 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$599,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,017 sqft·1,167 sqft lot·Built 1969
3465 Sassafras DR, San Jose, CA 95111
Listed 17 days ago · April 28, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045006
$588/sqft -29% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,361/moP&I $3,108 · Tax $624 · Insurance $262 · HOA $367Assumes 20% down ($119,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95111 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$739K$2.6M
989Active in San Jose
16Active in 95111
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,017 sqft on 1,167 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $599K vs City Median $1.2M
$588/sqft compared to San Jose avg $830/sqft (-29.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Well-maintained townhouse in the Seven Trees community of San Jose offering 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms with 1,017 sq ft of living space across two levels. The home features dual-pane windows, a sliding glass door, and laminate flooring. The kitchen includes granite countertops, an electric range, and recessed lighting that extends into the living area. A dedicated laundry room is conveniently located next to the kitchen. Additional highlights include an updated bathroom with a walk-in shower and newer appliances, including the electric range, dishwasher, washer, and dryer. The property offers a private backyard and a detached 2-car garage with an automatic opener, along with an additional parking permit. Ideally located for commuters with easy access to Highways 101, 87, and 85, and close to local schools, shopping, and dining. A great opportunity to own in a central Silicon Valley location.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of BRG Realty · Ken Lam
MLS# ML82045006 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 3465 Sassafras DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,017 sqft
Lot Size
1,167 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$588
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045006
HOA
$367/mo

Interior Features

WallFurnace

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.03 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
3465 Sassafras DR, San Jose, CA 95111 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $588/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (29.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 17 days.
🏠 Inventory: 166 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 3465 Sassafras DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
989Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1382 Locust ST$999,8884bd/2ba/1,568sf
4474 Poinsettia CT$1,750,0004bd/2.5ba/2,626sf
10116 Vista Valle CT$1,788,8884bd/3ba/2,134sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95111

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
656 N 16th ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 sqft
$719/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
555 Umbarger RD 75
Sold $330,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,020 sqft
$323/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,198,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,198,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →