$3,955,000 2315 Rockwood Ranch RD, Morgan Hill 4 bd · 4 ba · 4,200 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMorgan Hill › 2315 Rockwood Ranch RD
74 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,955,000 Active
4 Beds·4 Baths·4,200 sqft·250,470 sqft lot·Built 1999
2315 Rockwood Ranch RD, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Listed 15 days ago · April 30, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045273
$941/sqft +13% vs Morgan Hill avg
What this means: Priced above the Morgan Hill per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $25,053/moP&I $20,522 · Tax $4,120 · Insurance $262 · HOA $150Assumes 20% down ($791,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Morgan Hill at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95037 and Morgan Hill market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Morgan Hill
Median $1.6M
Above typical range
$774K$2.3M
93Active in Morgan Hill
94Active in 95037
35Avg DOM
$837Avg $/SqFt
101.4%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Morgan Hill Location
Active listing in Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 4,200 sqft on 250,470 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $4.0M vs City Median $1.6M
$941/sqft compared to Morgan Hill avg $837/sqft (+12.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMorgan Hill SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Tucked away in the exclusive gated community of Rockwood Estates in Paradise Valley, this extraordinary Morgan Hill estate offers 5.75 acres behind its own private gate. Just a short drive from Silicon Valley, yet a world away. The 4,200 sq ft single-story home features panoramic views from every window, an executive office, formal living and dining rooms, an expansive primary suite, and a chef's kitchen appointed with Viking and Thermador appliances and a temperature-controlled walk-in pantry. The entertainer's dream backyard opens to unobstructed views of Chesbro Reservoir and the Santa Cruz Mountains. Featuring a pool and spa with tranquil waterfall, a fireplace with dual refrigerators, and a covered bar and BBQ area built for year-round living. A mature producing single-vineyard Merlot grows across the back of the estate your vines, your grapes, your wine. Below the home lies a private wine cellar and library unlike anything found at any price. A barrel island with copper sink, floor-to-ceiling mirrored wine libraries, and a portrait of three golden retrievers watching over it all. The wine is called TreBoSa, a private label Merlot crafted by a fifth generation Fernwood Vineyard winemaker. Beautiful sunrises. Awe-inspiring sunsets. A completely different way of life.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Dustin Holdt
MLS# ML82045273 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2315 Rockwood Ranch RD?

Year Built
1999
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,200 sqft
Lot Size
250,470 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$941
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045273
HOA
$150/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage5.75 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2315 Rockwood Ranch RD, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $941/sqft vs Morgan Hill avg $837/sqft (+12.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Morgan Hill homes selling at 101.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 15 days.
🏠 Inventory: 35 4-bedroom homes currently available in Morgan Hill.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Morgan Hill

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2315 Rockwood Ranch RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,599,000Median Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5 days vs Last Year
93Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List-0.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Morgan Hill
For Homeowners

What would your Morgan Hill home sell for today?

Homes in Morgan Hill are selling at 101.4% of asking in 35 days.

101.4%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Morgan Hill Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Morgan Hill

Aegis School Excellence Index

7

Jackson Academy of Math and Music

Morgan Hill Unified SD · K-8

6

Britton Middle

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 7-8

8

Ann Sobrato High School

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Morgan Hill

17590 Carriage Lamp WAY$1,100,0003bd/2ba/1,390sf
2981 Holiday CT$1,625,0006bd/4.5ba/3,133sf
18600 Corte Arcangel$3,850,0005bd/5.5ba/5,932sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Morgan Hill

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Morgan Hill 95037

16755 Church ST
Sold $1,167,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,209 sqft
$528/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBailey Properties
225 Calle Del Rey
Sold $1,300,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,802 sqft
$721/sqft · 3.6% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
17050 Mimosa DR
Sold $1,255,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,255 sqft
$556/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 31 homes sold in Morgan Hill at an average of $1,599,000. The average sale closed at 101.4% of asking price.

31Sold (90 Days)
$1,599,000Average Price
101.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Morgan Hill, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →