$888,000 561 Merrimac DR, Campbell 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,242 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleCampbell › 561 Merrimac DR
15 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$888,000 Active
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,242 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1975
561 Merrimac DR, Campbell, CA 95008
Listed 7 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045607
$714/sqft -38% vs Campbell avg
What this means: Priced below the Campbell per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,310/moP&I $4,608 · Tax $925 · Insurance $262 · HOA $515Assumes 20% down ($177,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Campbell at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95008 and Campbell market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Campbell
Median $1.8M
This Home $888K
$771K$2.8M
69Active in Campbell
67Active in 95008
34Avg DOM
$1,157Avg $/SqFt
103.0%Sale-to-List
2.5 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Campbell Location
Active listing in Campbell, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 7 Days on Market
Campbell avg is 34 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
2 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,242 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $888K vs City Median $1.8M
$714/sqft compared to Campbell avg $1,157/sqft (-38.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersCampbell SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Experience the best of Campbell living in this meticulously updated two-story townhome. Featuring two spacious primary suites and 2.5 baths, this home shines with bamboo hardwood flooring, recessed lighting, and updated finishes throughout. The kitchen has been thoughtfully renovated with brand-new countertops and a new oven range, hood, and dishwasher. Both upstairs bedrooms serve as private retreats with renovated en-suite bathrooms featuring brand-new showers, toilets, fixtures, and flooring. Notable amenities include central A/C, in-home laundry, and a private backyard patio that serves as a quiet outdoor escape. The property also includes a two-car garage featuring built-in shelving and storage cabinets. Residents enjoy access to a large community pool area, adding to the low-maintenance lifestyle. This location is a commuters dream, offering ultra-convenient access to San Tomas Expressway, Highway 17, and 280, and is just minutes away from the vibrant shops and dining at The Pruneyard, Downtown Campbell, and Santana Row.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of KW Elevate · Salena Chiang
MLS# ML82045607 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 561 Merrimac DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1975
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,242 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$714
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045607
HOA
$515/mo

Interior Features

ForcedAir, Gas

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof2-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
561 Merrimac DR, Campbell, CA 95008 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $714/sqft vs Campbell avg $1,157/sqft (38.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Campbell homes selling at 103.0% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 34 days. This home: 7 days.
🏠 Inventory: 21 2-bedroom homes currently available in Campbell.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Campbell

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 561 Merrimac DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,799,000Median Price+16.7% vs Last Year
34Avg DOM+6.2 days vs Last Year
69Active Listings+91.7% vs Last Year
103.0%Sale-to-List-2.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Campbell
For Homeowners

What would your Campbell home sell for today?

Homes in Campbell are selling at 103.0% of asking in 34 days.

103.0%Sale-to-List
34Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Campbell Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Campbell

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Marshall Lane Elementary

Campbell Union SD · K-5

8

Rolling Hills Middle

Campbell Union SD · 6-8

9

Leigh High School

Campbell Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Campbell

912 Campisi WAY 311$980,0002bd/2ba/1,202sf
283 Dreamland WAY 070-07 Plan 1$1,358,8902bd/2.5ba/1,435sf
269 Wagon WAY 39-03 - Plan 2$1,491,3562bd/2.5ba/1,536sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Campbell

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Campbell 95008

Sold $825,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,065 sqft
$774/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXC. Harry Firestone, Jr., Broker
828 Rue Montagne
Sold $1,037,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,295 sqft
$800/sqft · +5.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
351 N 1st ST 3
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 810 sqft
$716/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 28 homes sold in Campbell at an average of $1,799,000. The average sale closed at 103.0% of asking price.

28Sold (90 Days)
$1,799,000Average Price
103.0%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Campbell, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →