$4,499,998 14871 Payton AVE, San Jose 6 bd · 5 ba · 4,372 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 14871 Payton AVE
57 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 7PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$4,499,998 Active
6 Beds·5 Baths·4,372 sqft·9,300 sqft lot·Built 2026
14871 Payton AVE, San Jose, CA 95124
Listed 4 days ago · May 11, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045717
$1,029/sqft +23% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $28,299/moP&I $23,350 · Tax $4,687 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($900,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95124 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
Above typical range
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
35Active in 95124
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 4 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
6 Bed / 5 Bath / 4,372 sqft on 9,300 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 7PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $4.5M vs City Median $1.2M
$1,029/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (+23.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this spectacular upscale home in a desirable Cambrian neighborhood with excellent schools. This stunning two-story residence offers 6 bedrooms and 4.5 baths, designed for elegant entertaining and comfortable everyday living. Exceptional craftsmanship is evident throughout the floor plan, featuring a formal dining room with French doors, a dramatic great room with soaring 20-foot ceilings, and a welcoming breakfast nook. The main level includes a guest en-suite, a stylish powder room, a functional mudroom with a bonus laundry area, and a butler's pantry that connects to the gourmet kitchen with premium finishes and high-end appliances. Upstairs, a versatile loft offers flexible living space. The luxurious primary suite features a spa-like bath with soaking tub, oversized shower, dual vanities, and a walk-in closet. Three additional bedrooms and an upstairs laundry room complete the level. The private backyard with a covered patio is ideal for outdoor entertaining or relaxation. Modern amenities include a fully owned solar system, multimedia panel, Nest thermostats and doorbell, EV charger pre-wiring,pre-plumbed for water filtration, and so much more.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley · Melissa Haugh
MLS# ML82045717 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 14871 Payton AVE?

Year Built
2026
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,372 sqft
Lot Size
9,300 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,029
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045717

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.21 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
14871 Payton AVE, San Jose, CA 95124 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,029/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (+23.4% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 4 days.
🏠 Inventory: 46 6-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 14871 Payton AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1274 Magnolia AVE$1,498,0003bd/1ba/1,404sf
1399 Shore DR$1,788,0004bd/2.5ba/2,139sf
331 Tradewinds$599,8002bd/2ba/1,122sf
View All Listings →

14871 Payton AVE is located in the Cambrian area of San Jose, California. This 6-bedroom, 5-bathroom single-family home is listed for $4,499,998. Homes in Cambrian average $834 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95124.

6-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95124

Browse 6-bedroom single-family home listings in the Cambrian area of San Jose. Properties in 95124 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Cambrian

The Cambrian market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95124

898 Hummingbird DR
Sold $1,450,000
6 bd · 3 ba · 1,838 sqft
$788/sqft · 3.2% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
4562 Encanto WAY
Sold $2,628,000
6 bd · 3 ba · 2,473 sqft
$1,062/sqft · +1.5% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
866 Sylvandale AVE
Sold $1,470,000
6 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,081 sqft
$706/sqft · +13.1% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCorcoran Icon Properties
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →