$3,999,000 3830 Carlson CIR, Palo Alto 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,496 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SalePalo Alto › 3830 Carlson CIR
33 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,999,000 Active
4 Beds·4 Baths·2,496 sqft·6,695 sqft lot·Built 2025
3830 Carlson CIR, Palo Alto, CA 94306
Listed 9 days ago · May 5, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045859
$1,602/sqft -16% vs Palo Alto avg
What this means: Priced below the Palo Alto per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $25,178/moP&I $20,750 · Tax $4,166 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($799,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Palo Alto at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94306 and Palo Alto market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Palo Alto
Median $2.8M
This Home $4.0M
$1.5M$6.6M
70Active in Palo Alto
27Active in 94306
29Avg DOM
$1,899Avg $/SqFt
104.5%Sale-to-List
1.2 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Palo Alto Location
Active listing in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,496 sqft on 6,695 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $4.0M vs City Median $2.8M
$1,602/sqft compared to Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (-15.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPalo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Looking for a newly built home in Palo Alto that balances modern design with everyday functionality? This residence delivers a bright, open layout with seamless indoor-outdoor flow, a well-appointed kitchen at the center of the home featuring high-end Thermador appliances, and a flexible floor plan including a main-level en-suite bedroom. Upstairs, a spacious primary suite and well-proportioned secondary bedrooms provide comfort and privacy. Enjoy exceptional convenience with easy access to major shopping and daily essentials, including Costco, Trader Joes, Safeway, Stanford Shopping Center, and nearby retail and dining all within approximately a 10-minute drive. All set within an established South Palo Alto neighborhood with access to top-rated schools, including Fairmeadow Elementary, Herbert Hoover Elementary, Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle, and Henry M. Gunn High School, along with proximity to parks, Stanford University, and major Silicon Valley employment centers.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Fei Cheng
MLS# ML82045859 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 3830 Carlson CIR?

Year Built
2025
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,496 sqft
Lot Size
6,695 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,602
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045859

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir, Electric, HeatPump, Solar

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof1-Car Garage0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
3830 Carlson CIR, Palo Alto, CA 94306 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,602/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,899/sqft (15.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 9 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 4-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 3830 Carlson CIR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$2,849,000Median Price+12.3% vs Last Year
29Avg DOM-14.7 days vs Last Year
70Active Listings
104.5%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Palo Alto
For Homeowners

What would your Palo Alto home sell for today?

Homes in Palo Alto are selling at 104.5% of asking in 29 days.

104.5%Sale-to-List
29Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Palo Alto Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Palo Alto

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Fairmeadow Elementary

Palo Alto Unified SD · K-5

10

Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle

Palo Alto Unified SD · 6-8

10

Henry M. Gunn High School

Palo Alto Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Palo Alto

270 Everett AVE$2,300,0003bd/3ba/1,840sf
3909 Middlefield RD F$1,480,0002bd/2ba/1,238sf
543 Everett CT$3,388,0006bd/4ba/2,578sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Palo Alto

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94306

360 Stanford AVE
Sold $3,930,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,865 sqft
$2,107/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
3286 South ct
Sold $4,900,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,376 sqft
$2,062/sqft · +6.6% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1826 Waverley ST
Sold $12,000,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 5,540 sqft
$2,166/sqft · 6.9% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 59 homes sold in Palo Alto at an average of $2,849,000. The average sale closed at 104.5% of asking price.

59Sold (90 Days)
$2,849,000Average Price
104.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Palo Alto, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →